Polk County, Missouri Marriages
Arranged by Brides
Find Your Ancestors NOW!

  First Name

Last Name

Locality

Transcribed from a microfilm copy of the original register, filmed by the compiler,
in the office of the Recorder in Polk County Court House at Bolivar, Missouri.
A-E
BRIDE (L.N.)        BRIDE (F.N.)             GROOM (L.N.)         GROOM (F.N.)         DATE             PERFORMED BY:
============        ============             ============         ============         ===========      =================
Aaron               Elizabeth                Bramhall             Jacob                15 Jan 1840      Aaron Spann, JP
Abbott              Ruth Sophia              Crain                Nelson               17 Dec 1852      A. G. Taylor, Min.
Abbott              Ann                      Shackelford          John C. 0            1 Mar 1854       A. G. Taylor, Min.
Abbott              Rachel                   Terry                Benjamin             7 Apr 1856       James P. Thompson, JP
Able                Margaret                 Fulton               Marion               2 Apr 1857       Isaac Ingram, Min.
Able                Lucinda                  Renfro               John                 1 Jan 1857       Robert Ross, Min.
Able                Mary J.                  Sawyer               Absalom              30 Mar 1854      Robert Ross, Min.
Ables               Mary Ann                 Ellis                Francis              21 Aug 1850      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Abott (Abbott)      Martha                   Hall                 George W.            15 Aug 1844      R. S. Bigham, JP
Acard               Precilla                 Dunnegan             Mathew               13 Oct 1837      James G. Human, JP
Achen               Elizabeth                Weaver               Lee                  25 Aug 1855      E. K. McMasters, Min.
Acock               Sarah Mariah             Atkinson             James                13 May 1846      Joel H. Haden
Acock               Helen Jane               Robinson             Benjamin F.          19 Feb 1844      C. C. Williamson, Min.
Acuff               Angeline                 Lawrence             William R.           14 Dec 1859      E. K. McMasters, Min.
Acuff               Martha                   Wallis               W. P.                31 Aug 1847      H. M. Newland, JP
Adams               Frances                  Stanfield            James                6 Sept 1837      John Riddle, JP
Aday                Fanny                    Clark                Samuel               9 Jan 1840       Nelson McDowell, JP
Akard               Jane                     Doneson (Denison)    Amzi                 7 Aug 1850       William B. Senter, Min.
Akard               Sophrona                 Easley               Miller W.            27 June 1843     D. R. Murphy, Min.
Akard               Sarah                    Fox                  Elijah               11 Nov 1840      Elijah Williams, Baptist
Akard               Martha A.                Fox                  Silas                12 Sept 1839     James Lee, Min.
Akins               Jane                     Roundtree            Joseph               3 Aug 1843       Henry Akerd, JP
Albright            Nancy J.                 Self                 Samuel H.            18 Sept 1853     John P. Alsup, Min.
Albright            Frances E.               Stewart              Richard              28 Apr 1853      R. D. Smith, Min.
Albright            Amy                      Brown                Josiah               25 Apr 1839      Isaac Routh, JP
Alderman            Lenning?                 Brown                Richard              24 Nov 1842      Morris R. Mitchell, Min.
Allbright           Louisa M.                Morton               Joseph               2 May 1850       Charles Tea, JP
Allen               Mary                     Boone                James                18 Aug 1840      James Mitchell, ME
Allison             Maria                    Hayter               Job                  2 Dec 1856       E. K. McMasters, Min.
Anderson            Mary                     Berton               Allen Y.             11 Dec 1845      Henry Akerd, JP
Anderson            Matilda                  Burchell             Edmund               10 Apr 1841      Robert W. Carlisle, JP
Anderson            Mahilda                  Maxwell              Bluford              3 Mar 1836       Henry Akerd, JP
Anderson            Sally Ann                Welch                David                25 July 1839     Thomas Smith, JP
Anglin              Catharine                Pyle                 Samuel G.            22 Aug 1842      Tom G. Dodsan, Min.
Appleby             Elizabeth C.             Lane                 Robert F.            13 Mar 1859      A. C. Mitchell, Min.
Archy               Marthy J.                Coughman (Coffman)   David C.             5 Sept 1846      Morris R. Mitchell, Min.
Armer               Frances M. A.            Shockley             Francis M.           7 May 1854       J. N. Barr, Min.
Armor               M. E.                    Fullerton            R. F.                3 Feb 1859       William F. Albright, Min.
Armor               Louisa E.                Headlee              Samuel H.            2 May 1855       C. C. Williamson, Min.
Armstrong           Sarah E.                 Cowden               John A.              13 Dec 1855      C. C. Williamson, Min.
Arnold              Mrs. Martha              Dunnegan             William F.           2 Nov 1853       R. D. Smith, Min.
Arnold              Catharine L.             Hunt                 John I.              10 Dec 1844      Arthur Kirkpatrick, Min.
Arnold              Mary Ann                 Richardson           Clayton              16 Feb 1841      John Yoast
Asbell              Nancy                    Gilliham             William T.           25 Sept 1838     Isaac Routh, JP
Asbury              Lorinda                  Hiser                Isaac                15 July 1841     M. B. Robinson, Min.
Asher               Polly                    Dunaway              John                 30 Mar 1836      Richard Saye, JP
Asher               Adline                   Lemon                Felix G.             5 Jan 1843       Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Ashlock             Rebecca                  Ashlock              Jackson P.           24 Sept 1851     William Ashlock, JP
Ashlock             Rebecca                  Halsappel            Jacob                8 Oct 1854       James P. Thompson, JP
Ashlock             Elizabeth Jane           Osborn               Andrew F.            27 Nov 1852      Silas Hindman, Min.
Ashlock             Charity Green            White                Benjamin             3 July 1852      Silas Hindman, Min.
Ashworth            Harriet E.               Vanderford           Jesse                27 Nov 1847      Henry Nicholas, JP
Ashworth            Lucinda Catharine        Vincent              James Thomas         9 Feb 1858       James Batten, ME
Atha                Sarah                    Wilson               Elish C.             7 Nov 1844       Morris Mitchell, JP
Ayres               Hannah E.                Robins               Martin V.            19 Sept 1858     David Ross, ME
Baker               Nancy Ann                Church               James M.             2 May 1854       William B. Senter, Min.
Baker               Mary Ann                 Fox                  Thomas A.            12 Nov 1847      Henry Akerd, JP
Baker               Sarah                    Hubbard              Manoah               31 Dec 1840      Thomas Smith, JP
Baker               Mary                     Marsh                William              17 Jan 1841      Francis Wisdom, JP
Baldon              Betsy                    Lemmon               William              1 June 1854      James Mitchell, ME
Balkham             Susan M.                 Tiller               James                3 Mar 1848       E. F. Robards, ME
Ball                Parthena                 Perkins              Haslin               16 June 1839     Isaac Routh, JP
Ballew              Susan                    Jones                John                 24 Dec 1837      Francis Wisdom, JP
Ballinger           Eliza J.                 Davis                William A.           13 Oct 1851      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Ballinger           Elizabeth                Scroggins            James                11 Apr 1847      Benjamin Appleby, JP
Ballinger           Mary                     Scroggins            George W.            9 Apr 1854       Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Bancom              Eliza E.                 Johnson              Thomas               11 Mar 1849      Benjamin Appleby, JP
Barber              Tilitha Jane             McFeters             Charles G.           17 Feb 1859      James Batten, ME
Barclay             Mary                     Ashlock              Francis P.           10 Nov 1842      Jesse W. Nelson, JP
Barclay             Sarah                    Brown                Jessee               4 Mar 1841       Michael Randleman, JP
Barclay             Elizabeth                Davidson             Thomas M.            21 Mar 1841      Harrell Bray, Min.
Barclay             Lucey                    Davison              James H.             24 Mar 1844      James Jump, JP
Barclay             Mary Jane                Pandergraft          Carrell              23 Jan 1859      Thomas Hutchison, Min.
Barker              Amarilla                 Smith                Phillip K.           11 Feb 1849      Ezekiel Flint, JP
Barkes              Nancy                    Perkins              Moses                25 Mar 1841      Robert W. Carlisle, JP
Barks               Malinda                  Clark                Joseph M.            18 Mar 1841      Robert W. Carlisle, JP
Barks               Matilda                  Crabtree             John                 29 ---- 1836     Henry Akerd, JP
Barnes              Sarah                    Dugles (Douglas)     Robert M.            13 Feb 1838      Hiram Savage, Min.
Barnes              Nancy                    Green                Elijah               23 Oct 1836      Hiram Savage, Min.
Barry               Susan W.                 Young                Charles D.           9 Feb 1842       Ephraim P. Noel, Min.
Battan              Mary                     Breshears            Reuben               4 May 1848       Peachy K. Snapp, JP
Batten              Abigail                  Brushers (Breshears) William              9 Mar 1850       James Batten, ME
Batten              Avey C.                  Greer                John J.              11 Oct 1857      Charles F. Friend, JP
Batten              Martha N.                Wilcox               Erasmus D.           27 Dec 1854      Martin E. Paul, ME
Bear                Isabella Frances FardeliaYount                Jacob                18 Dec 1856      James P. Thompson, JP
Beard               Mary Ann                 Conly                Alfred               21 Feb 1841      Michael Randleman, JP
Beason              Ellen                    Dixon                Albert               5 Aug 1847       D. R. Murphy, Min.
Beck                Ann                      Beckley              John W.              21 May 1853      Lewis Pate, Min.
Beckley             Sara Ann                 Keele                Archa                22 Sept 1853     Peyton L. Keele, Min.
Beckley             Levina                   Middleton            William J.           1 July 1849      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Beckley             Malinda                  Scroggins            Ed                   14 Dec 1859      Isaac Ingram, Min.
Beckley             Isaphena                 Wash                 Reuben               13 Aug 1848      Elijah Williams, Baptist
Beckly              Lillins                  Smart                Lewis                13 Sept 1848     Silas Hindman, Min.
Beeman              Marinda Ann              Hunt                 David N.             13 Mar 1844      William W. Smith, JP
Beison              Louisa                   Maxwell              Joel                 21 Aug 1854      James McKinney, JP
Bell                Luisan                   Gilbert              John W.              1 July 1858      John Burns, JP
Bennett             Mary Malinda             Phelpes (Phelps)     John Wesley          28 Dec 1856      Thomas Standley, JP
Berry               Mary E.                  Gaunt                John A.              5 Feb 1839       Hiram Savage, Min.
Bewley              Catherine                Ayres                Anthony              19 Oct 1837      Elijah Perkins, ME
Bewley              Clementine               Cook                 John                 30 Apr 1854      J. O. Woods, ME
Biers               Betsy Ann                Ship                 Starling             24 Aug 1845      Henry York
Bighan              Sarah                    Weir                 William J.           22 Dec 1842      John Yoast
Black               Latta                    Dotson               James               28 Feb 1858      Burk Priddy, JP
Blair               Sarah Jane               Beison               Josiah               30 Aug 1855      James McKinney, JP
Blair               Mary A.                  Rook                 Hezekiah             4 Mar 1847       Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Blair               Elizabeth                Rowan                William              27 Feb 1849      Benjamin F. Hagerman, JP
Blair               Elizabeth                Rowan                William              27 Feb 1849      Benjamin F. Hagerman, JP
Blake               Missouri Elizabeth       West                 Jesse                19 Aug 1855      L. T. Satterfield, Min.
Blakely             Nancy Ann                Rowan                John                 16 July 1851     Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Blakey              Mary Jane                Mathews              George               18 Dec 1856      E. K. McMasters, Min.
Blevins             Catharine                Baker                John G.              9 Oct 11839      A. J. Hambree, JP
Blue                Margaret J.              Williamson           Wiet C.              15 Feb 1845      Thompson Pitts, Min.
Bockum              Jane                     Pace                 William              15 Jan 1848      Silas Hindman, Min.
Bohannon            Elizabeth                Goodson              Samuel               26 Oct 1849      William B. Senter, Min.
Boils               Margaret                 Jackson              Tryal E.             21 Mar 1839      A. W. Temple, JP
Boling              Lucy Ann                 Ross                 Perry                5 Nov 1840       Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Bollinger           Caroline                 Ross                 William J.           31 Dec 1840      Caleb Luttrell, JP
Bolt                Mary                     Wright               Thomas E.            24 Nov 1839      George Craig, JP
Bond                Nancy                    Appleby              James                9 Apr 1840       Abner Spence, JP
Bond                Nancy                    Cooper               Spartan E.           4 Apr 1844       William W. Jones, Min.
Bond                Mary Emiline             Johnson              James M.             14 Dec 1855      Jesse S. Vann, Min.
Bond                Martha                   Lusk                 Wiley M.             3 Mar 1844       John Burns, JP
Bond                Elizabeth J.             McKnight             William M.           22 July 1852     James Mitchell, ME
Bond                Sarah                    Mitchell             John W.              19 Mar 1844      Elijah Perkins, ME
Bond                Martha                   Mitchell             Stephen              26 Nov 1839      Richard Saye, JP
Boren               Elizabeth                Agen                 Jesse                31 May 1855      John Askren, JP
Boren               Mary C.                  Hall                 James                23 Mar 1858      Benjamin F. Sloan, JP
Boren               Margaret E.              Rains                John E.              10 Nov 1847      James Mitchell, ME
Bowen               Sarah                    Akard                William C. C.        28 Aug 1853      William B. Senter, Min.
Bowen               Margaret J.              Dowell               Reuben H.            27 July 1858     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Bowen               Elizabeth C.             Lacy                 Benjamin F.          8 Sept 1858      James J. Lacy, Min.
Bower               Margarett                Yeager               Elijah F.            10 Mar 1840      John Askren, JP
Bowlinger           Mary E.                  Edwards              John C.              24 Apr 1844      Caleb Luttrell, JP
Box                 Mary                     Boring               Jonas                12 Feb 1852      Henry Nicholas, JP
Box                 Jane                     Box                  Casewell             2 June 1850      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Box                 Elizabeth Ann            Brockus              David                28 Mar 1841      James Mitchell, ME
Box                 Louisa                   Johnson              Thomas               24 Jan 1858      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Box                 Jane                     Wagoner              James Van            6 Feb 1850       Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Boyd                Mrs. _____               Abbott               John                 12 Aug 1847      John Crain, JP
Boyd                Rebecca Jane             Ayres                Mahlon B.            21 Oct 1841      Bracton, McRoberts, ME
Boyd                Lorina S.                McClure              James H.             10 Nov 1846      Elijah Perkins, ME
Boyd                Lucretia Elizabeth       Thompson             John D.              28 Nov 1839      Richard Saye, JP
Boyd                Sarah Ann                Winton               John D.              12 Nov 1840      James H. Slavens, Min.
Bradford            Maldwein                 Lusk                 Hugh S.              4 Oct 1854       John Burns, JP
Bradley             Lucretia                 Quigg               John Q.              17 Aug 1856      Shadrack Mustain, Min.
Bradley             Hannah                   Richey               A. C.                6 Dec 1849       Aaron Milslade, ME
Bradley             Elizabeth                Ross                 Mitchell             10 Feb 1848      Thompson Pitts, Min.
Brady               Sarah Jane               Luttrell             George D. (or G.)    20 Jan 1859      Alexander Stewart, Min.
Brandon             Margaret                 Lustor (Luster)      William              14 Feb 1856      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Brannon             Amelia                   Ragland              William R.           17 Jan 1856      William F. Spellman, Min.
Bray                Sally Ann                Williams             Wilburn              2 Jan 1840       Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Breant              Nancy J.                 Townsdell            John J.              7 July 1859      Benjamin Looney, JP
Breshears           Abary                    Baker                Abraham James        29 Feb 1844      James Jump, JP
Brewer              Frances                  Garrison             Mark A.              12 Dec 1846      Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Briant              Temperance O.            Parker               Nathan               29 July 1838     Hiram Savage, Min.
Bridges             Mary                     Beam                 Jacob                27 Apr 1858      James Batten, ME
Bridges             Martha Ann               Hackley              Nathan               3 June 1856      James Batten, ME
Bridges             Matilda                  Norton               Joshua               3 Jan 1850       James Jump, JP
Bridges             Mary Frances             Stinebough           James E.             25 Sept 1851     James Jump, JP
Bridges             Lucy                     Millen               Boyd                 24 Aug 1857      James Batten, ME
Bristoe             Didima                   Dentston             John                 5 Apr 1838       Henry Akerd, JPll
Bristoe             Mahaley                  Stanley              Amza                 2 Sept 1838      Henry Akerd, JPll
Britin (Britian)    Cordine A.               Lunceford            John D.              11 July 1859     James J. Lacy, Min.
Brock               Amanda M.                Gott                 Powel S.             4 Nov 1852       Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Brock               Sarah Ann                Gott                 Peter                14 Dec 1854      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Brown               Louisa F.                Anglen               Benjamin F.          10 Dec 1857      Benjamin F. Sloan, JP
Brown               Vilettey                 Anglin               John                 29 Dec 1842      Joseph Tuck, JP
Brown               Elizabeth                Brashares            Ozias Martin         8 July 1858      James Batten, ME
Brown               Amy                      Brown                Richard              25 Oct 1849      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Brown               Mariah S.                Burns                Robert W.            31 Aug 1843      Silas Hindman, Min.
Brown               Nancy                    Davis                Anderson             24 Oct 1847      Henry Akerd, JP
Brown               Emily J.                 Dorman               Michael W.           3 Feb 1841       N. A. Anderson, JPW. M. Dorman, JP
Brown               Jane                     Hensley              James                6 Apr 1845       Henry Akerd, JP
Brown               Levine                   Jackson              Sylvanius            8 Feb 1855       Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Brown               Matilda                  Jones                Quiller              13 Aug 1837      William Penn, JP
Brown               Mary                     Jordan               Benjamin             27 Dec 1842      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Brown               Margarett E.             McKinney             Reuben C.            14 July 1853     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Brown               Amanda                   Neil                 Wiley B.             6 Mar 1851       Thomas Burros, JP
Brown               Lucinda                  Owing                James                31 Mar 1853      James McKinney, JP
Brown               Susannah                 Proctor              Moses                15 Apr 1838      Abner Spence, JP
Brown               Elizabeth                Simms                John                 26 Jan 1841      Joseph Baker, Elder
Brown               Eliza E.                 Slaughter            John                 11 May 1837      Cyrus P. Arbuckle, JP
Brown               Margaret                 Voilers              Perry                12 Mar 1844      Winfry Owens, JP
Brown               Melvina                  Williams             John E.              10 Aug 1837      John Riddle, JP
Brown               Martha D.                Brown                John                 14 Mar 1858      James McGeehee, Min.
Brown               Elizabeth                Ruth                 Hugh                 25 July 1839     Richard Saye, JP
Brushears (Beshears)Sarah                    Henderson            William              21 Apr 1859      James Batten, ME
Bunch               Myrtilla                 Campbell             William A.           9 Feb 1842       Ephraim P. Noel, Min.
Bunch               Mary Orlena              Coleman              Richard S.           6 Oct 1846       James Mitchell, ME
Bunch               Mary                     Dickerson            Nathaniel            13 Apr 1858      H. J. Mapes, Min.
Bunch               Elvira C.                Latham               William K.           15 Jan 1836      Elijah Williams, Baptist
Bunch               Cordelia M.              McElhaney            Robert J.            15 Feb 1838      Elijah Williams, Baptist
Bunch               Orlina                   Smith                George W.            8 May 1838       Wm. Forshee, JP
Burns               Susanah Matilda          Baker                Nelson               26 June 1844     Silas Hindman, Min.
Burns               Celestia                 Chappel              Shadric J.           13 Mar 1856      Daniel Williamson, JP
Burns               Malinda                  Fullerton            John A.              9 Nov 1844       Silas Hindman, Min.
Burnside            Laureta                  Zumalt (Zumwalt)     Adam                 25 Aug 1837      William Penn, JP
Burrass (Burrus)    Elizabeth C.             Blair                Charles M.           25 Feb 1849      William R. Hill, JP
Burros              Sally C.                 West                 Joel                 2 Mar 1848       Morris R. Mitchell, Min.
Burtin              Barthena                 Baker                Melvin               10 Mar 1853      Peachy K. Snapp, JP
Butler              Sary                     Whitten              Francis              15 Oct 1857      William B. Senter, Min.
Butter              Martha Jane              Ashlock             Obadiah              28 Dec 1852      James P. Thompson, JP
Byrn(?)             Virginia                 Baker                George W.            2 Apr 1857       James Batten, ME
Caits (Cates)       Amantha                  McKnight             Samuel P.            20 Dec 1855      A. M. Rader, ME
Caits (Cates)       Angeline                 Vann                 William H.           26 Mar 1856      A. M. Rader, ME
Campbell            Agnes                    Black                James M.             2 Dec 1858       Alexander Milliken, JP
Campbell            Ofelia                   Clark                Simson               10 Sept 1846     Henry Akerd, JP
Campbell            Sarah                    Farmer               John M.              26 Jan 1859      David M. McClure, JP
Campbell            Mary S.                  Featherston          John P.              27 July 1856     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Campbell            Amanda Ann               Frieze               Alford               25 June 1835     James Mitchell, ME
Campbell            Elizabeth                Lunceford            Coffman              10 Apr 1842      Jesse W. Nelson, JP
Campbell           Rebecca P.               McPhail              William A.           12 Sept 1859     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Campbell            Ann Elizabeth            Tate                 Stephen G.           23 May 1848      Bracton, McRoberts, ME
Campbell            Margaret E.              Vinton               Samuel S.            28 May 1850      Bracton, McRoberts, ME
Campbell            Matilda G.               Weaver               Joseph J.            18 Nov 1852      Charles Carlton, Min.
Campbell            Eliza Jane               Pemberton            Henry H.             20 Jan 1842      D. R. Murphy, Min.
Cantwell            Hannah                   Slagle               James                30 Apr 1837      Richard Saye, JP
Cantwell            Martha                   Slagle, Jr.          Jacob                7 Nov 1841       Winfry Owens, JP
Carter              Elviry                   Hillbrant            Henry S.             13 Mar 1858      William B. Senter, Min.
Carter              Harriet                  Miles                James                11 Jan 1844      David Williams, ME
Carter              Sarah J.                 Williams             Enoch F.             18 May 1854      Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Carter              Lida                     Fannin               Thomas               5 Feb 1839       A. J. Hambree, JP
Cary                Didama                   Gordon               John                 7 June 1849      William P. McPey, Elder
Case                Nancy                    Highfell             John                 12 Sept 1854     James Hifill
Cates               Amanda                   Andrews              Richard G.           2 Mar 1843       John Yoast
Cates               Arissa                   Crackin              Nathaniel M.         22 Dec 1840      Thomas W. Mitchell, ME
Cates               Almarinda                Davis                A. B.                22 May 1855      Bracton, McRoberts, ME
Cates               Martha G.                Lamb                 Elijah              8 Aug 1844       Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Cates               Elizabeth Jane           Smith                Dudly                11 Jan 1849      James Mitchell, ME
Cavin               Polly                    Birditt              L. L. (or S. S.)     1 Nov 1842       R. A. Foster, Min.
Cavin               Rachael L.               Mackey               Newton P.            7 Aug 1856       A. M. Rader, ME
Chandler            Eliza J.                 Wilhite              Chonway              26 Apr 1857      Burk Priddy, JP
Chanler             Elizabeth                Brim                 Robert C.            26 July 1859     H. J. Mapes, Min.
Chapman             Clorinda L.              Witt                 William              8 Feb 1858       James H. Sallee, Min.
Cheek               Mary                     Peterson             John                 25 Nov 1838      John Riddle, JP
Chesser             Mary J.                  Stuart               Anthony              8 Aug 1852       Peachy K. Snapp, JP
Childs              Miss B. E.               Human                L. B.                30 Oct 1859      S. S. Headlee, Min.
Chinaworth          Elizabeth                Derryberry           John                 6 Aug 1847       Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Chitty              Emeline Amanda           Brown                Isaac                6 May 1852       Isaac Routh, JP
Christian           Rebecka M.               Claypool             John                 29 May 1851      Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Clark               Rebecca                  Arnanel              Israel               22 June 1855     L. T. Satterfield, Min.
Clark               Jane                     Ashworth             Pleasant             17 Feb 1856      John Askren, JP
Clark               Maranda                  Brewer               T. F.                15 Dec 1856      D. S. Profitt, ME
Clark               Melinda                  Dollarhide           Squire H.            1 Mar 1843       Y. M. Pitts, JP
Clark               Hannah                   Gartrell             Oscar                14 Jan 1847      Moses Simpson, JP
Clark               Mary                     Harper               James                1 Mar 1836       Elijah Williams, Baptist
Clark               Camelia S.               McMinn               Nicholas             10 Jan 1839      Elijah Perkins, ME
Clark               Martha M.                Newgent              James                15 Sept 1842     Wm. Forshee, JP
Clark               Margaretta S.            Williams             Samuel A.            16 Apr 1840      Ephraim P. Noel, Min.
Clark               Mary                     Anderson             Alexander            3 July 1840      Thomas Smith, JP
Clark               Lucey                    Davis                George               9 May 1839       --
Claspell            Elizabeth J.             Brown                John                 22 July 1858     Jesse K. Dial, JP
Claypool            Rebecca M.               Gant                 Samuel D.            18 Apr 1849      Levi Rash, JP
Claypool            Lands                    Holden               Jackson A.           10 July 1857     E. K. McMasters, Min.
Claypool            Rebecca                  Smith                Ezekiel              15 Nov 1853      Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Clopton             Emiline                  Carlock              Lemuel S.            2 June 1840      A. J. Hambree, JP
Cloud               Louisa                   Griffin              John                 2 Mar 1854       George M. Winton, ME
Coason (Coalson)    Slender L. M.            Whittenberg          Elbert S.            24 Dec 1856      D. L. Mallicoat, ME
Coats               Elizabeth                Holder               John C.              7 Nov 1853       Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Coats               Mary                     Owens                William              10 Jan 1850      Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Coats               Martha Ann               Wilson               William M.           1 June 1848      Benjamin Appleby, JP
Cobb                Lamira C.                Smith                Dudley               8 Sept 1853      A. C. Mitchell, Min.
Coble               Oteta Ann                McFarland            George W.            23 Aug 1859      William P. Moore, JP
Coble               Emily Jane               Renfrow              John A.              10 July 1859     L. H. Smith, JP
Cockram             Martha Eleanor           Allison              William R.           26 Apr 1838      Nelson McDowell, JP
Cockren (Cochran)   S. E.                    Kerr                 W. H.                10 Dec 1857      William F. Albright, Min.
Coffman             Anna                     Bard                 Fleming              24 Feb 1842      Morris Mitchell, JP
Coffman             Mary Ann Elizabeth       Clark                Alfred               6 Aug 1843       Wm. Forshee, JP
Colley              Rhoda                    Akin                 Berry M.             30 Jan 1857      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Colston (Coalson)   Mary J.                  Hose                 John                 24 Oct 1856      Thompson Pitts, Min.
Coon                Marinda                  Pitts                William A.           13 Mar 1853      Thompson Pitts, Min.
Cooper              Elizabeth                Simes                Granvill             1 July 1841      Richard Owings, Baptist
Cooper              Prudence                 Simes                Franklin             12 Aug 1841      Richard Owings, Baptist
Copple              Sarah                    Daniel               Hiram                24 July 1853     Burk Priddy, JP
Copple              Elizabeth                Fouts                Leander              2 Feb 1854       John P. Alsup, Min.
Corban              Mary Lewis               Faulkner             Daniel W.            27 Sept 1859     David Ross, ME
Cousins             Patience                 Clement              James                7 May 1854       Robert Wilson, Min.
Cowan               Mary J.                  Tilton              William A.           19 Oct 1853      J. F. Truslow, ME
Cowden              Mary Ann                 Burns                Elihue               16 Oct 1850      R. D. Smith, Min.
Cowden              Sinthy E.                Crocker              Londe G.             26 Oct 1854      C. C. Williamson, Min.
Cowden              Lucy A.                  Dowell               Asa M.               12 Aug 1858      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Cowden              Mary Ann                 Ellison              Alexander D.         22 Feb 1849      William Patterson, JP
Cowden              Jane C.                  Fullerton            James P.             22 Mar 1855      William F. Albright, Min.
Cox                 Jcobinday (?)            Higginbottom         Reuben               5 Dec 1844       Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Cox                 Margarett                Reynolds             Mark                 26 Mar 1840      Richard Saye, JP
Coy                 Sarah Ann                Duncan               Pleasant M.          29 June 1856     John Askren, JP
Crabtree            Nancey                   Baxram (Banam)       George Washington    3 Oct 1855       Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Craig               Mary                     Moore                Wilson               24 June 1841     Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Craighead           Orlenah P.               McBroom              Thomas               11 July 1843     John M. Miller, Min.
Crain               Martha                   Abbott               Elisha               15 Feb 1848      Henry Akerd, JP
Crain               Abigail                  Davis                Benjamin F.          9 Dec 1850       James P. Thompson, JP
Crain               Mary                     Phifer               George W.            29 Aug 1842      J. G. Seonmey, JP
Crain               Kiziah                   Sawyer               Stith M.             15 July 1655     James Jump, JP
Cribbs              Martha Ann               McDaniel             James C.             29 July 1647     Benjamin Appleby, JP
Cribbs              Mary C.                  Shockley             Johnathan            9 Nov 1848       Benjamin Appleby, JP
Crisswell           Ann                      Grider               James                21 Mar 1850      Benjamin Appleby, JP
Criswell            Martha J.                Alexander            Edward M.            19 Feb 1852      James Jump, JP
Criswell            Learner                  Huffman              James                26 Jan 1837      Cyrus P. Arbuckle, JP
Criswell            Margaret                 Jump                 George M.            28 Oct 1852      James Jump, JP
Criswell (Cresswell)Elizabeth                Beem                 Thomas               13 June 1852     James Jump, JP
Crofford            Mary N.                  Osborn               James                5 Feb 1846       Silas Hindman, Min.
Croslin             Sarah J.                 Stephens             Elijah G.            16 Dec 1857      Benjamin Looney, JP
Cross               Mary Ann                 Minton               John F.             20 Aug 1853      Burk Priddy, JP
Crosslin            Martha Ann               Grant                William O.           25 Feb 1849      L. T. Satterfield, Min.
Curry               Jane H.                  Killer               George W.            4 Mar 1845       Caleb Luttrell, JP
Dailey              Matilda                  Benham               James                8 June 1843      D. R. Murphy, Min.
Daily               Elizabeth                Carter               Dawson               24 June 1845     William Miles, JP
Daily               Melinda                  Derosett             Lewis                14 Feb 1839      Morris Mitchell, JP
Daily               Martha                   Gilmore              Peter                13 Sept 1842     D. R. Murphy, Min.
Dale                Martha I.                Murphy               Peter                9 Oct 1859       James McKinney, JP
Darby               Elizabeth                Bray                 Noah                 24 Dec 1840      Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Davenport           Mary Ann                 Brashears            William W.           24 Jan 1841      Bracton, McRoberts, ME
Davenport           Rutha S.                 Proctor              Ransom B.            2 Mar 1843       Joseph Tuck, JP
Davidson            Lucretia                 Barclay              Derret H.            15 Apr 1841      Harrell Bray, Min.
Davidson            Elisabeth                Hays                 Andrew               1 Mar 1836       Joseph H. Miller, JP
Davidson            Margaret                 Jennings             William              8 Feb 1841       Thomas Fanning, JP
Davidson            Elise                    Pollard              John                 17 Jan 1850      James P. Thompson, JP
Davidson            Margaret K.              Stuart               Joseph               7 May 1846       James Jump, JP
Davin               Martha Ann               Haden                William              20 Feb 1849      Elijah Williams, Baptist
Davin               Matilda                  Jarnegan             John                 7 Aug 1845       Henry Akerd, JP
Davin               Mary Elizabeth           Pickering            Enos                 23 Feb 1854      William Ashlock, JP
Davis               Nancy J.                 Able                 John D.              20 Apr 1854      Robert Ross, Min.
Davis               Nancy A.                 Clark                P.                   23 Sept 1858     J. S. Goldsberry, JP
Davis               Tempey                   Hensley              John B.              4 Aug 1844       Henry Akerd, JP
Davis               Polly                    Hopper               Demarcus             25 May 1840      Wm. Forshee, JP
Davis               Deliah                   Long                 Charles              3 Aug 1859       John S. Pendergraft, Min.
Davison             Sarah Jane               Clark                Zara C.              27 Feb 1859      John Askren, JP
Davison             Sarah Elisabeth          Glover               Johan                17 May 1848      Isham Edwards, Min.
Deal                Keziah                   Williams             Howe                 8 Mar 1841       Abner Spence, JP
Decker              Nancy J.                 Campbell             Thomas S.            13 May 1858      James McKinney, JP
Decker              Elizabeth                Hanson               Thomas               13 Mar 1853      Seth Walker, JP
Denny               Harriet                  Harper               Zaccheus             12 July 1848     Seth Walker, JP
Denny               Mary                     Pollard              John                 6 Sept 1846      Elijah Perkins, ME
Denny               Charity                  Vaughn               Thomas               17 Aug 1848      Seth Walker, JP
Denny               Martha E.                Walker               Seth                 20 Oct 1841      Ephraim P. Noel, Min.
Denton              Sarah                    Rector               Alfred               27 Mar 1851      William B. Senter, Min.
Derosette           Mary                     Miller               Luther               23 Dec 1841      D. R. Murphy, Min.
Derosset            Rebecca                  Scroggins            Henry                20 Jan 1847      Abner Spence, JP
Derossett           Martha C.                Renfro               George               20 Mar 1854      Robert Ross, Min.
Derryberry          Rebecca                  Landreth             Josiah M.            8 Feb 1844       Jesse W. Nelson, JP
Derryberry          Elizabeth Adeline        McDaniel             Pinkney              24 Aug 1847      Samuel Rutherford, JP
Devin               Sarah F.                 Back                 James W.             23 Feb 1850      William B. Senter, Min.
Devin               Margaret A.              Chitty               Anderson S.          2 Sept 1857      Jesse K. Dial, JP
Devin               Mary                     Gardner              John                 7 Sept 1859      William P. Moore, JP
Devin               Sally Jane               McCole               Thomas               10 Mar 1859      James P. Thompson, JP
Dial                Ruth D.                  Ellis                Emberson (Emerson)   11 Sept 1855     L. Cooper, Min.William Ashlock, JP
Dial                Elizabeth E.             Peyton               John                 19 May 1858      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Dial                Martha                   Shoulders            Samuel               10 Mar 1853      Robert Ross, Min.
Dickerson           Sarah Elizabeth          Jenkins              Joseph               22 July 1858     Thomas Standley, JP
Dickerson           Mary Frances             Criswell             William Jasper       1O June 1855     Thomas Standley, JP
Disrons             Mariah                   Cribs (Cribbs)       John                 23 Apr 1850      Lyman Beeman, JP
Dobbs               Sarah Ann                Harbutt              Joseph A.            27 Mar 1845      Hiram Savage, Min.
Dobbs               Orlean                   Hurst                Absalom              10 Oct 1839      Nelson McDowell, JP
Dodd                Nancy                    Cantwell             John W.              25 Feb 1847      Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Dodd                Margaret                 Cross                Isaac                2 Sept 1847      Henry Nicholas, JP
Dodd                Sarah Ann                Henson               Eli                  12 Jan 1855      Seth Walker, JP
Dodson              Polly                    Harris               John                 5 Jan 1837       Nelson McDowell, JP
Donnell             Mary Ann                 Ripley               David                3 Oct 1850       C. C. Williamson, Min.
Dotson              Margaret L. A.           Ashburn              Edward E.            12 June 1856     Isaac Whittenberg, ME
Dotson              Louisa                   Daybury              William              19 July 1857     Benjamin Looney, JP
Douglas             Joanner R.               Holt                 John I.              16 Dec 1847      Leander Wilson, JP
Douglass            Isabella H.              Leachman             John                 7 Feb 1849       Lyman Beeman, JP
Douglass            Ann                      McCracken            James                10 Sept 1844     John Yoast
Douglass            Emily H.                 Wilson               Samuel               14 Nov 1843      Calvin F. Bewley, ME
Dowell              Polly Ann                Chambers             Noe                  21 Dec 1857      John Crain, JP
Dowell              Lee Ann                  Gorden (Gordon)      William W.           22 Nov 1855      James McKinney, JP
Dowell              Mary M.                  McKinney             Stephen              27 Sept 1859     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Dowell              Mary M.                  McKinney             Stephen              27 Sept 1858     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Dowell              Melinda                  Mitchell             James C.             23 Dec 1851      Thomas Burros, JP
Dowell              Jinnetta                 Tytre                Benjamin F.          5 Nov 1845       Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Downing             Easter                   Hobbs                William              2 July 1840      A. J. Hambree, JP
Drake               Eliza M.                 Davis                Newlin A.            1 Mar 1842       Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Drake               Martha                   Ratcliff             John                 12 Nov 1857      Benjamin D. Smith, Elder
Drake               Emily G.                 Williamson           Wyatt C.             2 Feb 1842       Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Dukes               Amanda Caroline          Holbert              David P.             2 Sept 1851      John P. Alsup, Min.
Dunbar              Margaret                 Hess                 Joseph               10 Sept 1840     A. J. Hambree, JP
Dunegan             Rhody                    Davidson             John L.              25 Feb 1841      Wm. Forshee, JP
Dunegan            Mary Elizabeth           Homes (Holmes)       Andrew               21 Jan 1846      William B. Senter, Min.
Dunken (Duncan)     Victoria                 Coy                  Francis M.           15 June 1856     Benjamin Looney, JP
Dunnaway            Nancy M.                 Pate                 Charles W.           22 Nov 1854      William Brown, Min.
Dunnegan            Kisiah                   Akard                Joseph Dell          7 Oct 1837       James G. Human, JP
Durham              Salley                   Carter               William I.           24 Feb 1857      James P. Thompson, JP
Durham              Nancy C.                 Wells                James F.             25 Aug 1858      Seth Walker, JP
Easley              Elizabeth                Williams             Levi A.              30 June 1836     Jesse Mitchell, ME
East                Melinda                  McElwain             Thomas               12 Mar 1857      William Brown, Min.
Edwards             Jane                     Thompson             Thomas               1 June 1854      Seth Walker, JP
Edwards             Rebecca                  Pister               Anderson             9 Apr 1840       Jesse Brown, JP
Ellis               Matilda                  Long                 George               10 Sept 1847     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Ellis               Katharine                Taber                Davidson             3 Oct 1850       A. McAlexander, JP
Ellison             Polly                    Ellison              James                1 June 1837      Hiram Savage, Min.
England             Mary                     Bradley              James                3 Dec 1846       Elijah F. Yeager, ME
England             Martha                   Lawrence             John                 6 Mar 1845       Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Engle               Luiza                    Sneed                Finly                24 Oct 1838      John Riddle, JP
English             Mary                     Welch                William              12 June 1836     Henry Akerd, JP
Estes               Sary                     Bennett              King F.              28 Dec 1845      Larkin R. Doty, JP
Evans               Elizabeth                Benton               James                8 Jan 1837       John Riddle, JP
Evans               Martha Ann               Delaplain            William              20 Feb 1854      John Crain, JP
Evans               Christena                Franklin             James                25 Oct 1838      Francis Wisdom, JP
Evans               Mary Jane                Sams                 Winston              4 Dec 1849       William R. Hill, JP

A-E   -  F-Mi   -   Mo-Z