Polk County, Missouri Marriages
Arranged by Grooms
Transcribed from a microfilm copy of the original register, filmed by the compiler,
in the office of the Recorder in Polk County Court House at Bolivar, Missouri.

A-D  -   E-Mo   -   Mo-Z

GROOM (L.N.)         GROOM (F.N.)         BRIDE (L.N.)        BRIDE (F.N.)             DATE           PERFORMED BY:
============         ============         ============        ============             ===========    =================
Abbott               John                 Boyd                Mrs. _____               12 Aug 1847    John Crain, JP
Abbott               Elisha               Crain               Martha                   15 Feb 1848    Henry Akerd, JP
Able                 John D.              Davis               Nancy J.                 20 Apr 1854    Robert Ross, Min.
Able                 John M.              Fullerton           Anna M.                  15 Feb 1857    Isaac Ingram, Min.
Able                 Joseph E.            Milliken            Nancy E.                 16 Dec 1855    Ezekiel Flint, JP
Acock                Robert               Sawyers             Diannah                  23 Feb 1843    Winfry Owens, JP
Acock                John                 Ross                Julian                   8 Aug 1839     John Burns, JP
Acock                Thomas J.            Linsey              Mary E.                  29 Apr 1851    Isham Edwards, Min.
Acuff                Nelson               Hendrick            Caroline                 18 Feb 1857    E. K. McMasters, Min.
Acuff                William              Kelly               Elizabeth M.             18 May 1852    Elijah Williams, Baptist
Adams                James W.             Spence              Lucy J.                  29 Feb 1852    George M. Winton, ME
Adamson              Edward J.            Smith               Eleanor                  4 Jan 1848     Benjamin Appleby, JP
Agen                 Jesse                Boren               Elizabeth                31 May 1855    John Askren, JP
Akard                Joseph Dell          Dunnegan            Kisiah                   7 Oct 1837     James G. Human, JP
Akard                William C. C.        Bowen               Sarah                    28 Aug 1853    William B. Senter, Min.
Akin                 Berry M.             Colley              Rhoda                    30 Jan 1857    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Akin                 Carrick W.           Morgan              Elizabeth                21 Mar 1848    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Alberty              E. F.                Stoutman            Hannah                   16 Apr 1853    Abner Spence, JP
Alderman             Charles              Tolley              Mariah                   16 July 1846   Isham Edwards, Min.
Alexander            William              Simons              Luthinda                 10 Apr 1842    D. R. Murphy, Min.
Alexander            Claiborn             Slaughter           Elizabeth                17 Nov 1846    Isham Edwards, Min.
Alexander            Edward M.            Criswell            Martha J.                19 Feb 1852    James Jump, JP
Allbright            William F.           Fullerton           Melinda                  9 Nov 1844     Silas Hindman, Min.
Allen                James                Inglish             Phoebe                   7 Feb 1836     Isaac Routh, JP
Allen                John                 Rowan               Mary                     8 Feb 1849     William R. Hill, JP
Allison              William R.           Cockram             Martha Eleanor           26 Apr 1838    Nelson McDowell, JP
Allman               James                Sullens             Levina                   2 Jan 1840     Aaron Spann, JP
Alstock              George H.            Mitchell            Penelope I.              7 Jan 1841     Morris Mitchell, JP
Alsup                John P.              Weaver              Phebe                    21 Oct 1836    James H. Slavens, Min.
Alsup                James                Ross                Mariah                   16 July 1856   Robert Ross, Min.
Anderson             Mathew               Maxwell             Matilda                  10 Aug 1837    Henry Akerd, JP
Anderson             Alexander            Clark               Mary                     3 July 1840    Thomas Smith, JP
Anderson             John                 Smith               Elizabeth                28 Oct 1840    Robert W. Carlisle, JP
Anderson             Nathaniel A.         Piles               Thiressa C.              24 Apr 1842    Wm. Forshee, JP
Anderson             James L.             McDaniel            Mary A.                  17 Sept 1857   Isaac Routh, JP
Anderson             Joseph W.            Winfrey             Elizabeth                15 Dec 1847    Caleb Luttrell, JP
Anderson             John                 Humberd             Tennessee Jane           30 Aug 1849    William Ashlock, JP
Anderson             Jordan               Wadkins             Elizabeth                6 Sept 1855    William B. Senter, Min.
Andrews              Richard G.           Cates               Amanda                   2 Mar 1843     John Yoast
Anglen               Benjamin F.          Brown               Louisa F.                10 Dec 1857    Benjamin F. Sloan, JP
Anglin               John                 Brown               Vilettey                 29 Dec 1842    Joseph Tuck, JP
Appleby              James                Bond                Nancy                    9 Apr 1840     Abner Spence, JP
Appleby              John                 Long                Jane F.                  29 Sept 1842   Abner Spence, JP
Appleby              Benjamin W.          McLune              Rebecca A.               27 Sept 1858   George M. Winton, ME
Arington             Marcus D.            McClure             Louisa                   15 July 1842   Bracton, McRoberts, ME
Arnanel              Israel               Clark               Rebecca                  22 June 1855   L. T. Satterfield, Min.
Arnold               William              Hunt                Martha T. E.             16 Sept 1848   Arthur Kirkpatrick, Min.
Asbell               Tyre                 Web(b)              Malinda                  21 Nov 1858    Morris R. Mitchell, Min.
Ashburn              Edward E.            Dotson              Margaret L. A.           12 June 1856   Isaac Whittenberg, ME
Asher                Samuel               Looney              Polly                    14 Sept 1848   Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Ashlock              Francis P.           Barclay             Mary                     10 Nov 1842    Jesse W. Nelson, JP
Ashlock              Obadiah              Butter              Martha Jane              28 Dec 1852    James P. Thompson, JP
Ashlock              Francis P.           Lawrence            Nancy E.                 17 May 1850    John L. Edwards, JP
Ashlock              Jackson P.           Ashlock             Rebecca                  24 Sept 1851   William Ashlock, JP
Ashlock              William              Watkins             Margaret                 3 June 1858    William B. Senter, Min.
Ashlock              Thomas H.            Forgy (Forgery)     Mary P.                  10 Dec 1858    William B. Senter, Min.
Ashworth             Philip               Friend              Levenia Jane             16 Oct 1856    James Batten, ME
Ashworth             Selah S.             Williams            Eliza W.                 6 Feb 1851     James Batten, ME
Ashworth             Joseph               Williams            Elizabeth F.             8 Aug 1850     James Batten, ME
Ashworth             Pleasant             Clark               Jane                     17 Feb 1856    John Askren, JP
Atkinson             James                Acock               Sarah Mariah             13 May 1846    Joel H. Haden
Ayres                Anthony              Bewley              Catherine                19 Oct 1837    Elijah Perkins, ME
Ayres                Mahlon B.            Boyd                Rebecca Jane             21 Oct 1841    Bracton, McRoberts, ME
Ayres                John                 Morrow              Rebecca                  7 Sept 1848    Lyman Beeman, JP
Back                 James W.             Devin               Sarah F.                 23 Feb 1850    William B. Senter, Min.
Baker                Russell              Malicoat            Mary Ann Elizabeth       10 Aug 1843    Wm. Forshee, JP
Baker                Abraham James        Breshears           Abary                    29 Feb 1844    James Jump, JP
Baker                Nelson               Burns               Susanah Matilda          26 June 1844   Silas Hindman, Min.
Baker                William              Mayfield            Elizabeth                29 Dec 1844    Joseph Cavin, JP
Baker                John G.              Blevins             Catharine                9 Oct 11839    A. J. Hambree, JP
Baker                Calvin               McDaniel            Malinda C.               28 May 1846    Moses L. Carter, JP
Baker                Carl                 Wills               Juley Ann                26 Oct 1847    William Patterson, JP
Baker                William              Potter              Susan                    5 Dec 1849     Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Baker                Melvin               Burtin              Barthena                 10 Mar 1853    Peachy K. Snapp, JP
Baker                George W.            Byrn(?)             Virginia                 2 Apr 1857     James Batten, ME
Baker                John                 Hagerman            Elvira Z.                22 July 1858   Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Ball                 William              Noland              Nancy                    7 Sept 1852    John Yoast
Ballenger            James                Slagle              Elizabeth Jane           17 Mar 1845    D. R. Murphy, Min.
Ballinger            John                 Perryman            Sarah J.                 22 Nov 1855    Robert Ross, Min.
Bancom               John                 Ross                Sarah                    17 Aug 1843    J. F. Burns, JP
Barclay              Derret H.            Davidson            Lucretia                 15 Apr 1841    Harrell Bray, Min.
Barclay              David                Stites              Betha                    12 Nov  1840   Michael Randleman, JP
Bard                 Fleming              Coffman             Anna                     24 Feb 1842    Morris Mitchell, JP
Barham               Joel H.              Slagle              Mary A.                  10 May 1855    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Barkell Bunim GoodwinBeverly Lydnor       Miller              Parthena Adaline         15 July 1852   John W. Wakefield, JP
Barker               Edward               Kirkpatrick         Mary                     22 Feb 1855    D. W. Reese, Min.
Barker               William              Tayler (Taylor)     Lucinda                  6 June 1859    William Patterson, JP
Barnes               Robert               Tucker              Frances                  11 Oct 1838    Nelson McDowell, JP
Barnes               Reuben               Lunceford           Rutha Ann                1 May 1842     Jesse W. Nelson, JP
Baskett              Wilford              Sullivan            Melvina                  27 Apr 1839    D. M. Stockton, JP
Batten               John Anderson        Green               Mary Ann                 24 June 1857   Charles F. Friend, JP
Batton               William              How                 Margaret                 11 Mar 1852    Peachy K. Snapp, JP
Baxram (Banam)       George Washington    Crabtree            Nancey                   3 Oct 1855     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Baxter               William              Malicoat            Martha J.                18 Apr 1847    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Beam                 Reuben               Miller              Thursey                  15 Feb 1855    James Batten, ME
Beam                 Jacob                Bridges             Mary                     27 Apr 1858    James Batten, ME
Beard                Allen                Garner              Delilah                  7 Feb 1844     James Pitts, JP
Beckley              William M.           Rowan               Sarah                    13 Sept 1849   William R. Hill, JP
Beckley              John W.              Beck                Ann                      21 May 1853    Lewis Pate, Min.
Beeler               William D.           Hawkes              Catherine A.             3 Oct 1839     --
Beem                 Thomas               Criswell (Cresswell)Elizabeth                13 June 1852   James Jump, JP
Beison               Josiah               Blair               Sarah Jane               30 Aug 1855    James McKinney, JP
Benham               John                 Grider              Mary                     21 Sept 1841   D. R. Murphy, Min.
Benham               James                Dailey              Matilda                  8 June 1843    D. R. Murphy, Min.
Bennett              Reed                 Stoe                Sarah                    14 Nov 1838    Francis Wisdom, JP
Bennett              Perry                Stoe                America                  10 Feb 1841    Francis Wisdom, JP
Bennett              King F.              Estes               Sary                     28 Dec 1845    Larkin R. Doty, JP
Bennett              Elson                Neil                Louiza Rebecca           2 Mar 1853     Isaac Routh, JP
Benton               James                Evans               Elizabeth                8 Jan 1837     John Riddle, JP
Berton               Allen Y.             Anderson            Mary                     11 Dec 1845    Henry Akerd, JP
Beshear              Jesse                Jump                Rody                     1 Feb 1855     John Coldwell, JP
Bidstrop             Christian            Waddle              Levina                   8 Mar 1837     Cyrus P. Arbuckle, JP
Birditt              L. L. (or S. S.)     Cavin               Polly                    1 Nov 1842     R. A. Foster, Min.
Birt                 John S.              Jones               Tenny                    9 Sept 1838    Abner Spence, JP
Black                Jeremiah             Loyal               Matilda                  7 Nov 1852     James Batten, ME
Black                William T.           Wells               Julian                   10 Mar 1847    Leander Wilson, JP
Black                James M.             Campbell            Agnes                    2 Dec 1858     Alexander Milliken, JP
Blair                George W.            Rook                Sarah                    4 Mar 1838     Isaac Routh, JP
Blair                Hiram                Huff                Derilda                  5 June 1842    Wm. Forshee, JP
Blair                Charles M.           Simons              Nancy                    12 Sept 1844   L. Cooper, Min.
Blair                Hillery              Huff                Amanda                   25 Mar 1847    Morris R. Mitchell, Min.
Blair                Hiram                Hancock             Elizabeth Ann            2 Mar 1853     Isaac Routh, JP
Blair                Alexander            Huff                Nancy                    15 Sept 1840   Robert W. Carlisle, JP
Blair                Charles M.           Burrass (Burrus)    Elizabeth C.             25 Feb 1849    William R. Hill, JP
Blair                Jackson              Garner              Mary                     17 Mar 1859    Isaac Routh, JP
Blakely              Stephen              Kelley              Sally W.                 28 Mar 1848    H. M. Newland, JP
Blakey               John W.              Jones               Nancy J.                 6 Nov 1856     E. K. McMasters, Min.
Blakey               Joseph               Ross                Mary I.                  7 Mar 1859     Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Blue                 John R.              Lightfoot           Mahala                   24 Oct 1854    William F. Spellman, Min.
Bollinger            Right                McSwain             Sarah Ann                14 Sept 1848   Isham Edwards, Min.
Bolt,Jr.             Charles              Low                 Eliza                    5 Jan 1851     A. McAlexander, JP
Bomen (Bowman)       Rolin                Rector              Mary                     27 Oct 1845    Henry York
Bond                 Peter J.             McClain             Mary Ellen               26 June 1859   Jesse K. Dial, JP
Bond                 Holbert M.           Lemmons             Currene                  12 Jan 1854    Thomas W. Mitchell, ME
Bond                 Benjamin H.          Mitchell            Sarah                    7 Dec 1854     Thomas W. Cunningham, JP
Boone                James                Allen               Mary                     18 Aug 1840    James Mitchell, ME
Boring               Jonas                Box                 Mary                     12 Feb 1852    Henry Nicholas, JP
Bowen                W. W.                Goss                Mary J.                  20 Jan 1859    James Kennon, Min.
Bowen                James                Hopper              Mary                     16 Mar 1848    Henry Akerd, JP
Bower                Emanuel              Yeager              Paulina Jane             17 Feb 1844    Thomas Glanville, ME
Bowlinger            Right M.             Hobbs               Jane                     24 Oct 1844    Thompson Pitts, Min.
Box                  William P.           Slagle              Hannah                   24 Mar 1844    John M. Miller, Min.
Box                  William              Flin(n)             Sarah Ann                21 June 1856   Thomas Standley, JP
Box                  Casewell             Box                 Jane                     2 June 1850    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Box                  Abner                Flinn               Malinda                  28 Mar 1858    John Askren, JP
Box                  James                Smith               Louisa                   9 Oct 1859     John Askren, JP
Bradford             Jonathan T.          Owens               Martha                   7 Feb 1850     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.,
Bradford             Henry                Lusk                Saraphina J.             7 Dec 1847     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Bradford             Edmond B.            Patterson           Mary Jane                16 Aug 1849    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Bradley              James                England             Mary                     3 Dec 1846     Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Brady                Edward               Stewart             Elender                  26 Aug 1856    G. B. Mitchell
Bramhall             Jacob                Aaron               Elizabeth                15 Jan 1840    Aaron Spann, JP
Brannon              Charles L.           Wright              Elizabeth                16 Aug 1854    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Brashares            Ozias Martin         Brown               Elizabeth                8 July 1858    James Batten, ME
Brashears            William W.           Davenport           Mary Ann                 24 Jan 1841    Bracton, McRoberts, ME
Brawn                Albery               Wright              Lucia (Lucy)             15 June 1848   Henry Akerd, JP
Bray                 Noah                 Darby               Elizabeth                24 Dec 1840    Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Breshears            Reuben               Battan              Mary                     4 May 1848     Peachy K. Snapp, JP
Brewer               T. F.                Clark               Maranda                  15 Dec 1856    D. S. Profitt, ME
Briant               Soloman B.           Lee                 Elizabeth Jane           12 Jan 1843    Joseph Tuck, JP
Briant (Bryant)      James                Heydon              Nancy Jane               7 May 1858     D. R. Murphy, Min.
Bridged              Jeremiah             Lewis               Mary T.                  14 Apr 1855    James Jump, JP
Bridges              Thomas J.            Huckeby (Ruckleby)  Margaret                 7 Jan 1858     James Batten, ME
Bridges              Thomas J.            Hogg                Martha Ann               15 June 1854   James Jump, JP
Bridges              Joseph               Peterson            Hester                   25 Mar 1858    James Batten, ME
Brim                 Robert C.            Chanler             Elizabeth                26 July 1859   H. J. Mapes, Min.
Brink                Henry                Warren              Mary Ann                 5 May 1858     Jesse K. Dial, JP
Bristo               Benjamin B.          Mathis              Elizabeth                1 Dec 1842     Caleb Luttrell, JP
Bristow              James O.             Wilhite             Naomi                    28 Dec 1851    John W. Wakefield, JP
Brock                Carroll C.           Gilmore             Amanda M.                7 July 1851    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Brock                Charles              Scott               Elizabeth Jane           21 Sept 1856   Thomas Standley, JP
Brockus              David                Box                 Elizabeth Ann            28 Mar 1841    James Mitchell, ME
Bronough             James Thomas         Knowles             Juda                     8 Dec 1853     Seth Walker, JP
Brown                Jessee               Barclay             Sarah                    4 Mar 1841     Michael Randleman, JP
Brown                Richard              Alderman            Lenning?                 24 Nov 1842    Morris R. Mitchell, Min.
Brown                William H.           Steers              Mary                     9 Oct 1850     R. D. Smith, Min.
Brown                William C.           Haughn              Mary Ann                 10 Feb 1852    Thompson Pitts, Min.
Brown                Ezekiel Dudley       Jenkins             Sarah                    29 July 1857   Charles F. Friend, JP
Brown                Josiah               Albright            Amy                      25 Apr 1839    Isaac Routh, JP
Brown                Richard              Brown               Amy                      25 Oct 1849    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Brown                Isaac                Chitty              Emeline Amanda           6 May 1852     Isaac Routh, JP
Brown                John                 Brown               Martha D.                14 Mar 1858    James McGeehee, Min.
Brown                John                 Claspell            Elizabeth J.             22 July 1858   Jesse K. Dial, JP
Brown                William P.           Richardson          Mrs. M. A. D.            14 Dec 1859    S. S. Headlee, Min.
Brown                Samuel               Finnell             Mrs. Amy                 1 Sept 1846    Calvin F. Bewley, ME
Brushers (Breshears) William              Batten              Abigail                  9 Mar 1850     James Batten, ME
Bryan                Newton P.            McCabe              Isabella Y.              23 Nov 1843    Elijah Williams, Baptist
Bryan                John W.              Zumwalt             Mary E.                  29 Sept 1853   William Coon, JP
Bullard              Christopher          Province            Elizabeth                17 Jan 1841    John Y. Kennedy, JP
Bunch                James C.             Sanders             Mary Ann                 12 Oct 1848    William R. Hill, JP
Bundridge            Cornelius            Lofton              Serina (Sereni)          10 Apr 1853    John P. Alsup, Min.
Burchell             Edmund               Anderson            Matilda                  10 Apr 1841    Robert W. Carlisle, JP
Burchet              George               Haun                Elizabeth                17 Apr 1851    Thompson Pitts, Min.
Burley (Buley)       Asbury               Wintine             Clemmentine              1 Aug 1837     James Mitchell, ME
Burnes               William H.           Wilkerson           Leviney                  10 June 1838   Caleb Luttrell, JP
Burnes               William B.           Yoast               Susan M.                 21 Oct 1841    Francis Dunnegan, JP
Burnett              Equilla              Finley              Ann Eliza                4 Oct 1837     James Mitchell, ME
Burns                Robert W.            Brown               Mariah S.                31 Aug 1843    Silas Hindman, Min.
Burns                Elihue               Cowden              Mary Ann                 16 Oct 1850    R. D. Smith, Min.
Burns                T. L.                Strong              L. A.                    5 June 1856    C. C. Williamson, Min.
Burns                John F.              Tiller              Elizabeth H.             2 July 1840    Richard Saye, JP
Burns                Peter                McClewer (McCluen)  Elizabeth H.             1 Jan 1852     R. A. Foster, Min.
Burns                David R.             Hunt                Elizabeth R.             16 Aug 1852    William Coon, JP
Burns                Thomas J.            Wright              Elvira J.                5 May 1857     N. B. Peterson, ME
Burton               John M.              Workman             Sarah                    6 July 1851    Peachy K. Snapp, JP
Burton               Richmond             Hawkins             Nancy D.                 7 Oct 1847     Caleb Luttrell, JP
Byars                Jonathan             Washburn            Elizabeth                16 July 1848   John Yoast
Byons                John C.              Harris              Ann M.                   25 May 1841    Caleb Luttrell, JP
Byram                James                Slagles             Mariah Ellen             20 June 1847   John Gilmore, Min.
Cabishee             Anthony              Owens               Nancy                    9 Apr 1837     John Riddle, JP
Campbell             William              Frieze              Matilda                  25 June 1836   James Mitchell, ME
Campbell             William A.           Bunch               Myrtilla                 9 Feb 1842     Ephraim P. Noel, Min.
Campbell             Matthew G.           Thompson            Sarah                    11 Apr 1843    Francis Dunnegan, JP
Campbell             William C.           Nichols             Sarah                    7 Jan 1848     D. R. Murphy, Min.
Campbell             John                 Gill                Mary E.                  22 Feb 1857    Seth Walker, JP
Campbell             Thomas S.            Decker              Nancy J.                 13 May 1858    James McKinney, JP
Cannady              Absolem              Vantigoole          Sarian                   8 Sept 1844    W. M. Dorman, JP
Cantwell             John W.             Dodd                Nancy                    25 Feb 1847    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Carl                 Rufus                Morefield           Mandy Jane               1 Mar 1857     James P. Thompson, JP
Carlock              Lemuel S.            Clopton             Emiline                  2 June 1840    A. J. Hambree, JP
Carson               James W.             Ward                Hannah                   23 Oct 1852    James M. Tucker, Min.
Carter               Dawson               Daily               Elizabeth                24 June 1845   William Miles, JP
Carter               William I.           Durham              Salley                   24 Feb 1857    James P. Thompson, JP
Carter               Joseph               Williams            Eliza M.                 10 Mar 1859    William B. Senter, Min.
Case                 Charles Bolevar      Ross                Sarah Margret            11 Mar 1852    Jesse Mitchell, ME
Case                 William              Self                Sarah                    24 Jan 1856    John Burns, JP
Cass                 Isam                 Spiney              Molsey                   9 Dec 1858     John Burns, JP
Caven                William B.           Potter              Lucy                     30 Jan 1859    William F. Albright, Min.
Ceath (Keith)        James                How(e)              Narcissa Elisabeth       19 Feb 1850    James Batten, ME
Chambers             Noe                  Dowell              Polly Ann                21 Dec 1857    John Crain, JP
Chandeen             Huston               Harper              Sarah                    6 June 1858    H. J. Mapes, Min.
Chandler             John                 Wilhite             Elizabeth A.             15 Aug 1858    James Kennon, Min.
Chaney               John C.              Stockton            Emily C.                 3 Dec 1854     Burk Priddy, JP
Chapman              Jesse                Skaggs              Margarett E.             22 Apr 1857    James T. Wheeler, Min.
Chappel              Shadric J.           Burns               Celestia                 13 Mar 1856    Daniel Williamson, JP
Chappell             William R.           Tisdel              Rachell                  21 Sept 1856   Benjamin Looney, JP
Chappell             Shadric              Sloan               Narcissan                11 Jan 1854    Benjamin Looney, JP
Chesser              John                 Jenkins             Mary                     6 Aug 1852     Seth Walker, JP
Chesser              William H.           Stuart              Frances A.               8 Aug 1852     Peachy K. Snapp, JP
Chitty               Anderson S.          Devin               Margaret A.              2 Sept 1857    Jesse K. Dial, JP
Chitty               D.                   Wilson              N. E.                    24 Sept 1857   Benjamin D. Smith, Elder
Church               James M.             Baker               Nancy Ann                2 May 1854     William B. Senter, Min.
Clark                Washington           Retherford          Mrs. Jane                28 Jan 1838    Francis Wisdom, JP
Clark                Green C.             Stephens            Martha M.                23 Mar 1839    James Mitchell, ME
Clark                Samuel               Aday                Fanny                    9 Jan 1840     Nelson McDowell, JP
Clark                Joseph M.            Barks               Malinda                  18 Mar 1841    Robert W. Carlisle, JP
Clark                Alfred               Coffman             Mary Ann Elizabeth       6 Aug 1843     Wm. Forshee, JP
Clark                Simson               Campbell            Ofelia                   10 Sept 1846   Henry Akerd, JP
Clark                Isaac A.             Lightfoot           Malida                   31 Feb 1854    John Lightfoot, JP
Clark                Isaac                Messer              Elizabeth                19 Oct 1856    Thomas Hutchison, Min.
Clark                William              Hunter              Huldy                    9 Apr 1857     John Askren, JP
Clark                Isaiah               Lowe                Sarah L.                 23 Sept 1846   James Jump, JP
Clark                John Rufus           Garner              Eliza Jane               12 Aug 1850    James P. Thompson, JP
Clark                S. G.                Toler               Martha A.                8 Apr 1852     J. P. Rose, Min.
Clark                James                Ragsdale            Martha J.                9 Sept 1852    M. R. Anthony, Min.
Clark                P. H.                Knowles             H. A.                    17 Jan 1855    A. C. Mitchell, Min.
Clark                John                 Vanderford          Sarah Jane               13 Dec 1855    John Askren, JP
Clark                P.                   Davis               Nancy A.                 23 Sept 1858   J. S. Goldsberry, JP
Clark                Zara C.              Davison             Sarah Jane               27 Feb 1859    John Askren, JP
Clark                William              Quick               Mary                     28 Sept 1859   Thomas J. Smith, Min.
Claypole             George               Ramsey              Christiana               28 Mar 1850    William B. Senter, Min.
Claypool             Jeremiah             Smith               Mildred                  14 May 1846    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Claypool             Stephen              Kelly               Rebecca Ann              27 Sept 1849   Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Claypool             John                 Christian           Rebecka M.               29 May 1851    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Clement              James                Cousins             Patience                 7 May 1854     Robert Wilson, Min.
Cleveland            John R.              Middleton           Martha                   17 Apr 1856    A. M. Rader, ME
Coats                Perry                Rash                Louiza J.                19 May 1842    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Coats                Newton M.            Mackey              Catharine                11 May 1848    Benjamin Appleby, JP
Coats                Washington D.        Rook                Matilda                  26 July 1849   Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Coats                Clabourn M.          Rooks               Lucy                     21 Feb 1850    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Cobble               Green A.             Mackey              Nancy                    26 Feb 1854    Burk Priddy, JP
Cobel                Jacob                Mathews             Mary E.                  24 Dec 1854    J. B. Appleby, JP
Coffee               John T.              Hunt                Catharine G.             12 Dec 1844    Joseph Baker, Elder
Coffee               John C.              Wear                Harriet                  14 Sept 1845   Calvin F. Bewley, ME
Coffman              Andrew D.            Sanders             Elizabeth J.             15 Aug 1849    William R. Hill, JP
Coffman              James                Saunders            Margaret                 8 Feb 1855     A. Carlock, JP
Coffman              John H. B.           Huff                Mary                     5 Nov 1845     Francis C. Jarnegan, JP
Coleman              Richard S.           Bunch               Mary Orlena              6 Oct 1846     James Mitchell, ME
Comer                Samuel L.            Fisk                Catherine                15 June 1856   James P. Thompson, JP
Congdon              Joseph H.            Taylor              Thursey Ann              12 Jan 1853    A. G. Taylor, Min.
Conly                Alfred               Beard               Mary Ann                 21 Feb 1841    Michael Randleman, JP
Cook                 John                 McKnight            Lucinda M.               1 Dec 1842     Elijah Perkins, ME
Cook                 James C.             Northern            Franky                   3 May 1843     D. R. Murphy, Min.
Cook                 Leonard              Thompson            Melvina                 18 July 1847   Benjamin Appleby, JP
Cook                 William H.           Northern            Martha Jane              5 Nov 1847     Benjamin Appleby, JP
Cook                 John                 Bewley              Clementine               30 Apr 1854    J. O. Woods, ME
Coonce               Jacob                Wamsley             Levine                   31 Jan 1839    James G. Human, JP
Cooper               Spartan E.           Bond                Nancy                    4 Apr 1844     William W. Jones, Min.
Copple               Philip               Middleton           Sarah                    20 Mar 1851    John P. Alsup, Min.
Cotes (Coats)        Willson              Perryman            Elizabeth Ann            26 Dec 1847    Benjamin Appleby, JP
Coughman (Coffman)   David C.             Archy               Marthy J.                5 Sept 1846    Morris R. Mitchell, Min.
Covington            James M.             Pyle                Susannah                 23 Sept 1847   A. N. Foley, JP
Cowan,Jr.            William S.           Piles               Sarah Emira              9 Sept 1852    J. P. Rose, Min.
Cowden               Rieves C.            Smith               Juleyann                 24 Nov 1856    James Batten, ME
Cowden               Joseph               Smith               Mary Jane                15 Sept 1859   John Burns, JP
Cowden               George               Potts               Priola                   21 Nov 1859    James P. Thompson, JP
Cowden               William D.           Fullerton           Mary H.                  18 Oct 1849    R. D. Smith, Min.
Cowden               John A.              Armstrong           Sarah E.                 13 Dec 1855    C. C. Williamson, Min.
Cowden               Cebuene Burrel FedrolGordon (Gordon)     Margaret Ann             28 July 1859   John P. Alsup, Min.
Cowden               Joseph               Smith               Mary Jane                15 Sept 1859   John Burns, JP
Cowen                John                 Potter              Nancy                    16 Sept 1858   Isaac Routh, JP
Cox                  Repsa B.             Hall                Nancy                    12 May 1841    Elijah Williams, Baptist
Cox                  Solomon              Wright              Asenith                  22 Dec 1853    Thomas Hutchison, Min.
Cox                  Joseph W.            Richardson          Evelina S.               30 July 1859   Thomas J. Smith, Min.
Coy                  Francis M.           Dunken (Duncan)     Victoria                 15 June 1856   Benjamin Looney, JP
Crabtree             John                 Barks               Matilda                  29 ---- 1836   Henry Akerd, JP
Crackin              Nathaniel M.         Cates               Arissa                   22 Dec 1840    Thomas W. Mitchell, ME
Craft                Moses                Summers             Elizabeth                18 Aug 1842    Jesse W. Nelson, JP
Crain                Nelson               Abbott              Ruth Sophia              17 Dec 1852    A. G. Taylor, Min.
Crain                Hiram Harrison       Norman              Hellen                   17 Feb 1856    Thomas Standley, JP
Crawford             Samuel J.            Wilkerson           Ann                      6 Feb 1840     Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Crawford             Newton C. F.         Long                Susan                    19 Apr 1844    J. F. Burns, JP
Crawford             Andrew P.            Watkins             Susan A.                 12 Oct 1854    William B. Senter, Min.
Creed                Gideon               Sims                Eusebell                 11 July 1838   Cyrus P. Arbuckle, JP
Creed                Foster               Neal                Ruth M.                  17 Apr 1851    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Cribs (Cribbs)       John                 Disrons             Mariah                   23 Apr 1850    Lyman Beeman, JP
Criswell             Joseph M.            Thompson            Sally G.                 20 Mar 1853    James Jump, JP
Criswell             William Jasper       Dickerson           Mary Frances             1O June 1855   Thomas Standley, JP
Crocker              Londe G.             Cowden              Sinthy E.                26 Oct 1854    C. C. Williamson, Min.
Croplin              Theren               Shipley             Anna                     8 Mar 1838     James G. Human, JP
Cross                Isaac                Dodd                Margaret                 2 Sept 1847    Henry Nicholas, JP
Crow                 John W.              Freeze              Eliza Jane               5 Mar 1857     James P. Thompson, JP
Crunei               Lemuel D.            Rogers              Pauline Jane             27 Aug 1857    James T. Wheeler, Min.
Curl                 George W.            Welsh               Rachel K.                31 Oct 1858    John W. Wakefield, JP
Curl                 John                 Mowfield            Charity                  25 Apr 1855    James P. Thompson, JP
Daily                Washington           Meadows             Polly                    2 Jan 1842     Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Daly                 William              Gilmore             Mary                     3 Sept 1836    Elijah Williams, Baptist
Daniel               Hiram                Copple              Sarah                    24 July 1853   Burk Priddy, JP
Darby                John                 Rains               Ruth                     17 Apr 1842    James G. Human, JP
Darby                Aaron                Reser               Susannah C.              18 July 1839   Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Davidson             Anthony T.           Kenady              Hannah H.                26 Jan 1837    William Dunnegan, JP
Davidson             George               Woolard             Rebecca                  22 Jan 1839    James Jones, Min.
Davidson             John L.              Dunegan             Rhody                    25 Feb 1841    Wm. Forshee, JP
Davidson             Thomas M.            Barclay             Elizabeth                21 Mar 1841    Harrell Bray, Min.
Davin                Edward H.            Jarnegan            Mary Eliza               9 Feb 1853     J. P. Rose, Min.
Davis                George               Clark               Lucey                    9 May 1839     --
Davis                Israel W.            Williams            Eliza T.                 2 Dec 1841     Charles Yancy, Cir. Judge
Davis                Newlin A.            Drake               Eliza M.                 1 Mar 1842     Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Davis                Samuel               Gilmore             Polly                    24 June 1853   Robert Ross, Min.
Davis                James Willis         Watson              Sally Emline             11 Feb 1857    James P. Thompson, JP
Davis                Anderson             Brown               Nancy                    24 Oct 1847    Henry Akerd, JP
Davis                Hiram                Morgan              Sarah C.                 29 Mar 1849    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Davis                Benjamin F.          Crain               Abigail                  9 Dec 1850     James P. Thompson, JP
Davis                William A.           Ballinger           Eliza J.                 13 Oct 1851    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Davis                A. B.                Cates               Almarinda                22 May 1855    Bracton, McRoberts, ME
Davis                James R.             Perryman            Elizabeth A.             22 Nov 1855    Robert Ross, Min.
Davison              James H.             Barclay             Lucey                    24 Mar 1844    James Jump, JP
Davison              Elias                Lennox              Martha                   7 Oct 1847     William B. Senter, Min.
Day                  Robert               Kelly               Harriet                  24 Jan 1839    Thomas Marlin, JP
Daybury              William              Dotson              Louisa                   19 July 1857   Benjamin Looney, JP
Decker (Deck)        Nelson               Lopp                Christeny                23 Sept 1841   Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Degrafenried         James C.             Grider              Sarah                    5 Nov 1846     Morris Mitchell, JP
Degraffenreed        Monroe               Johnson             Nancy                    15 Sept 1839   James H. Slavens, Min.
Delaplain            William              Evans               Martha Ann               20 Feb 1854    John Crain, JP
Delby                William              Simons              Rebecca                  24 Aug 1848    Morris R. Mitchell, Min.
Dempsy               William              Stephens            Rachel M.                1 Feb 1849     William R. Hill, JP
Dennie               Alexander W.         Walker              Harriet                  16 Dec 1841    Elijah Williams, Baptist
Dennis               William              Sparkes             Sarah                    31 Dec 1837    Hiram Savage, Min.
Dennison             Harrison             Mitchell            Frances                  16 June 1858   James McKinney, JP
Denny                George               Lasly (Leslie)      Elizabeth                19 May 1841    Jesse W. Nelson, JP
Dentston             John                 Bristoe             Didima                   5 Apr 1838     Henry Akerd, JPll
Derosett             Lewis                Daily               Melinda                  14 Feb 1839    Morris Mitchell, JP
Derosett             William D.           Hickman             Elizabeth Ann            15 Sept 1850   Abner Spence, JP
Derossett            Samuel               Slagle              Margaret                 7 Apr 1857     Isaac Ingram, Min.
Derrick              Joseph A.            Vann                Martha B.                30 Dec 1847    Thomas W. Mitchell, ME
Derryberry           John                 Chinaworth          Elizabeth                6 Aug 1847     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Devin                William M.           Gunn                Judith                   19 June 1853   Shadrack Mustain, Min.
Devin                Marion G.            Wollard             Mary C.                  7 Oct 1847     Elijah Williams, Baptist
Devin                Clayton S.           Williams            Nancy Rebecca            19 Apr 1849    William R. Devin, JP
Devin                Joseph B.            Pickle              Elan                     4 Feb 1859     William B. Senter, Min.
Devinport (Davenport)Edward               White               Mary Jane                15 Jan 1857    John Burns, JP
Dewit                Wullard M.           Vaughn              Eliza                    5 June 1856    A. Carlock, JP
Dewks (?) Dukes (?)  Newton               Roberts             Artemissa                24 Sept 1857   M. D. Stewart, Min.
Dial                 Wyatt                Kimbrough           Elizabeth C.             4 Aug 1841     D. R. Murphy, Min.
Dickerson            Nathaniel            Bunch               Mary                     13 Apr 1858    H. J. Mapes, Min.
Dickson              John                 Harris              Julia                    28 Jan 1845    W. M. Dorman, JP
Dixon                Hiram                Pitts               Nancy                    4 July 1843    Y. M. Pitts, JP
Dixon                Albert               Beason              Ellen                    5 Aug 1847     D. R. Murphy, Min.
Dobb                 Elijah               Smith               Sarah M.                 29 May 1859    E. K. McMasters, Min.
Dobbins              James F.             Rowan               Martha Jane              16 July 1857   A. Carlock, JP
Dobbins              John B.              Kelley              Rebecca Ann              19 May 1859    Benjamin Looney, JP
Dodd                 Henry                Lusk (Lask)         Martha J.                28 July 1859   William F. Albright, Min.
Dolison              James G.             Hines               Florence                 20 Aug 1857    George White, Min.
Dollarhide           Squire H.            Clark               Melinda                  1 Mar 1843     Y. M. Pitts, JP
Doneson (Denison)    Amzi                 Akard               Jane                     7 Aug 1850     William B. Senter, Min.
Donnel               William P.           Weaver              Susan                    10 Mar 1842    Bracton, McRoberts, ME
Donnell              John M.              Wills               Jane                     22 Mar 1848    R. A. Foster, Min.
Dooly (Dooley)       George W.            Fisher              Sarah E.                 8 June 1856    William F. Spellman, Min.
Dorman               Michael W.           Brown               Emily J.                 3 Feb 1841     N. A. Anderson, JPW. M. Dorman, JP
Dotson               James                Black               Latta                    28 Feb 1858    Burk Priddy, JP
Dotson               John E.              McKinney            Lucy Ann                 28 June 1856   Isaac Whittenberg, ME
Dowell               Asa M.               Cowden              Lucy A.                  12 Aug 1858    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Dowell               James G.             Gordon              Mary E.                  19 Apr 1853    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Dowell               Reuben H.            Bowen               Margaret J.              27 July 1858   Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Drennon              John                 Stockton            Sarah A.M.S.             15 May 1856    Burk Priddy, JP
Dudley               Henry                Wilson              Adaline                  26 Nov 1846    William B. Senter, Min.
Dudley               James                Wilson              July Ann                 10 Oct 1854    Arthur Kirkpatrick, Min.
Dudley               Henry                Wilson              Rosny                    14 July 1855   Arthur Kirkpatrick, Min.
Duglass              William              Moore               Harriet                  13 Nov 1850    Peachy K. Snapp, JP
Dugles (Douglas)     Robert M.            Barnes              Sarah                    13 Feb 1838    Hiram Savage, Min.
Dukes                Robert A.            Justice             Polly A.                 12 Sept 1847   Samuel Rutherford, JP
Dunaway              John                 Asher               Polly                    30 Mar 1836    Richard Saye, JP
Dunaway              Thomas               Justice             Catharine                -- May 1847    Jonas J. Kirkpatrick, JP
Duncan               Pleasant M.          Coy                 Sarah Ann                29 June 1856   John Askren, JP
Dunegan              Joseph               Jones               Sarah                    9 June 1839    William Dunnegan, JP
Dunnegan             Mathew               Acard               Precilla                 13 Oct 1837    James G. Human, JP
Dunnegan             William F.           Arnold              Mrs. Martha              2 Nov 1853     R. D. Smith, Min.
Dunnivin             A. J.                McDaniel            Delilah                  18 Dec 1836    James Mitchell, ME
Dykes                James                Wilson              Mary Jane                26 Feb 1856    Seth Walker, JP
Dysart               John A.              Say(e)              Sarah Elizabeth          22 Jan 1851    A. G. Taylor, Min.

A-D   -   E-Mo   -   Mo-Z