Polk County, Missouri Marriages
Arranged by Grooms
Transcribed from a microfilm copy of the original register, filmed by the compiler,
in the office of the Recorder in Polk County Court House at Bolivar, Missouri.

A-D  -   E-Mo   -   Mo-Z

GROOM (L.N.)         GROOM (F.N.)         BRIDE (L.N.)        BRIDE (F.N.)             DATE           PERFORMED BY:
============         ============         ============        ============             ===========    =================
Fannin               Thomas               Carter              Lida                     5 Feb 1839     A. J. Hambree, JP
Faris (Farris)       Francis M.           West                Sarah                    26 June 1856   Benjamin D. Smith, Elder
Farmer               Luke M.              Mitchell            Hester Ann               29 Aug 1854    A. C. Mitchell, Min.
Farmer               John M.              Campbell            Sarah                    26 Jan 1859    David M. McClure, JP
Faulkner             Daniel W.            Corban              Mary Lewis               27 Sept 1859   David Ross, ME
Fawsett              Alexander            McReynolds          Mrs. Mary                16 Dec 1852    R. D. Smith, Min.
Featherston          John P.              Campbell            Mary S.                  27 July 1856   Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Fenly (Fenley)       John                 More (Moore)        Annis                    14 Nov 1848    Samuel Rutherford, JP
Findle (Findley)     Hiram                Harpole             Elizabeth                5 Mar 1843     Joseph Tuck, JP
Fisher               Henry                Hogg                Eliza Ann                15 Nov 1853    William F. Spellman, Min.
Fisher               William              Howard              Salina I.                23 Mar 1847    Leander Wilson, JP
Fisher               B.                   Murray              Mary E.                  29 June 1858   William F. Spellman, Min.
Foggy (Fogey)        Samuel S.            McDowell            Jane                     16 Dec 1850    A. G. Taylor, Min.
Forggey (Forgy)      Samuel S.            Reaves              Elizabeth M.             13 Sept 1855   Seth Walker, JP
Fossett              Andrew F.            Northern            Salley                   16 May 1844    Morris Mitchell, JP
Foster               Rodney Edwin         Fox                 Susan                    28 Oct 1849    John W. Wakefield, JP
Fouts                John                 Murrey              Lorena                   30 --- 1842    Bracton, McRoberts, ME
Fouts                Pleasant             Murry               Ruth                     23 Feb 1844    J. F. Burns, JP
Fouts                Alexander            Steel               Mary Carolina            29 Sept 1853   James Batten, ME
Fouts                Leander              Copple              Elizabeth                2 Feb 1854     John P. Alsup, Min.
Fox                  Lewis                West                Eliza                    20 Feb 1840    Morris Mitchell, JP
Fox                  Elijah               Akard               Sarah                    11 Nov 1840    Elijah Williams, Baptist
Fox                  Thomas A.            Baker               Mary Ann                 12 Nov 1847    Henry Akerd, JP
Fox                  James H.             Underwood           Lorinda                  1 Sept 1853    James P. Thompson, JP
Fox                  Hugh                 Johnson             Sally                    13 Aug 1854    B. D. Sims, Min.
Fox                  William              McIntosh            Margaret                 14 Mar 1855    B. D. Sims, Min.
Fox                  Silas                Akard               Martha A.                12 Sept 1839   James Lee, Min.
Fox                  William              Thompson            Jane                     6 Sept 1848    William B. Senter, Min.
Franklin             James                Evans               Christena                25 Oct 1838    Francis Wisdom, JP
Freeman              B. F.                Johnson             Melissa                  1 Apr 1858     Moses P. Hart, JP
Freeze               John                 Jarnagan (Jarnegan) Rebecka                  27 Nov 1850    William B. Senter, Min.
Freisure (Frazier)   Thomas               Steel               Delpha                   22 Mar 1857    John Burns, JP
Freize               Woodford             Wilson              Elizabeth B.             4 Jan 1844     James G. Human, JP
Frieze               Alford               Campbell            Amanda Ann               25 June 1835   James Mitchell, ME
Frost                Joshua               George              Melvina Louiza           5 Nov 1858     James C. Woody, Min.
Fullerton            John A.              Burns               Malinda                  9 Nov 1844     Silas Hindman, Min.
Fullerton            James P.             Cowden              Jane C.                  22 Mar 1855    William F. Albright, Min.
Fullerton            P. H.                Fullerton           M. C.                    16 Jan 1856    William F. Albright, Min.
Fullerton            R. F.                Armor               M. E.                    3 Feb 1859     William F. Albright, Min.
Fulton               Marion               Able                Margaret                 2 Apr 1857     Isaac Ingram, Min.
Galor (Gayler)       Calvin               Parish (Parrish)    Casandra A.              11 Oct 1838    Caleb Luttrell, JP
Gamble               Obadiah              Riersey             Gracy P.                 28 June 1854   William Ashlock, JP
Gant                 Samuel D.            Claypool            Rebecca M.               18 Apr 1849    Levi Rash, JP
Gardner              John                 Devin               Mary                     7 Sept 1859    William P. Moore, JP
Garnet               Joel                 Smith               Martha                   28 Jan 1846    Henry Akerd, JP
Garrett              Mathew               Stafford            Liddy                    9 Nov 1858     John S. Pendergraft, Min.
Garrison             Mark A.              Brewer              Frances                  12 Dec 1846    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Gartrell             Oscar                Clark               Hannah                   14 Jan 1847    Moses Simpson, JP
Gartrell             Osker (Oscar)        Ragsdale            Sarah Ann Elizabeth      1 Nov 1849     James Batten, ME
Gaunt                John A.              Berry               Mary E.                  5 Feb 1839     Hiram Savage, Min.
Gay                  Green                Stout               Elizabeth                15 Sept 1836   James Mitchell, ME
Gaylor               Reubin               Goldston (Goldson)  Mary Ann                 25 Mar 1849    Seth Walker, JP
Gebon (Gehorn)       George               Laurence            Mary                     31 Dec 1839    Elijah Williams, Baptist
Gent                 Nathan S.            Mitchell            Mary Elizabeth           14 Oct 1845    Morris Mitchell, JP
Gilbert              James                Polly               Manervy                  21 June 1836   Richard Saye, JP
Gilbert              John W.              Bell                Luisan                   1 July 1858    John Burns, JP
Gilehan (Gillihan)   Gideon               Hensley             Jane                     11 Mar 1845    R. M. Morgan, Min.
Gillespie            James M.             Yokum               Sarah Jane               30 Jan 1854    Seth Walker, JP
Gilliham             William T.           Asbell              Nancy                    25 Sept 1838   Isaac Routh, JP
Gillihan             Thomas               Rountree            Jane                     18 Sept 1845   Henry Akerd, JP
Gilmore              Peter                Daily               Martha                   13 Sept 1842   D. R. Murphy, Min.
Girder               Amos                 Stacy               Nancy                    23 Feb 1841    D. R. Murphy, Min.
Givens               Alexander            Mitchell            Elizabeth                14 Apr 1840    James Mitchell, ME
Glover               Johan                Davison             Sarah Elisabeth          17 May 1848    Isham Edwards, Min.
Goldsberry           Jonathan S.          Johnson             Mary Ann                 30 Jan 1853    William Hancock, JP
Golston (Goldston)   Moses                Williams            Mary Jane                18 Sept 1859   James P. Thompson, JP
Goodson              William              Molder              Martha                   15 Feb 1838    James G. Human, JP
Goodson              Isaac                Wells               Isabella                 26 Oct 1849    William B. Senter, Min.
Goodson              Samuel               Bohannon            Elizabeth                26 Oct 1849    William B. Senter, Min.
Gorden (Gordon)      James C.             McAdams             Deborah                  9 May 1858     John P. Alsup, Min.
Gorden (Gordon)      William W.           Dowell              Lee Ann                  22 Nov 1855    James McKinney, JP
Gordon               John                 Gordon              Sarah Ann                14 Aug 1840    James Jones, Min.
Gordon               Henry J.             Wright              Sarah A.                 17 June 1851   Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Gordon               John                 Cary                Didama                   7 June 1849    William P. McPey, Elder
Gott                 Powel S.             Brock               Amanda M.                4 Nov 1852     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Gott                 Reas                 Kimberlain          Isabella                 12 July 1857   William Hancock, JP
Gott                 Nathaniel Harrison   Howell              Mary L.                  14 Feb 1858    Thomas Standley, JP
Gott                 Peter                Brock               Sarah Ann                14 Dec 1854    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Gouty                Green                Robertson           Mary Ann                 22 Feb 1859    James Mitchell, ME
Gouty                Thomas               Rooks               Nancy                    26 Aug 1859    Benjamin Scroggins, Min.
Gragg                Henry H.             Gragg               Polly Ann                26 June 1845   J. F. Burns, JP
Gragg                Aaron                Sturdivan           Julian                   25 May 1853    Moses P. Hart, JP
Grant                William O.           Crosslin            Martha Ann               25 Feb 1849    L. T. Satterfield, Min.
Grant                Sabastian M.         Fenly               Jane                     12 June 1850   Lyman Beeman, JP
Green                Elijah               Barnes              Nancy                    23 Oct 1836    Hiram Savage, Min.
Green                George W.            Starkey             Elender                  9 Apr 1844     Henry York
Greer                John J.              Batten              Avey C.                  11 Oct 1857    Charles F. Friend, JP
Gregory              Thomas B.            White               Elizabeth A.             6 Dec 1846     Joseph Bond, ME
Grider               Joseph M.            Wright              Grace                    13 July 1851   Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Grider               Thomas               Lane                Margaret                 28 Nov 1857    Benjamin Scroggins, Min.
Grider               Amons                Hamilton            Nancy                    2 Feb 1859     Isaac Ingram, Min.
Grider               James                Crisswell           Ann                      21 Mar 1850    Benjamin Appleby, JP
Grider               William T.           Gouty               Esther                   17 Aug 1851    Robert Ross, Min.
Griffey              John                 Strain              Arena Susan              5 Aug 1655     James McKinney, JP
Griffin              John                 Cloud               Louisa                   2 Mar 1854     George M. Winton, ME
Grigg                Nathan J.            Steel               Margaret J.              11 Aug 1853    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Griggs               Joseph               Young               Elizabeth E.             4 Aug 1841     Ephraim P. Noel, Min.
Grove                George               Lofton              Martha                   __ Mar 1859    John Askren, JP
Grove                John J.              Voris               Martha                   31 Mar 1859    John Askren, JP
Hackley              Nathan               Bridges             Martha Ann               3 June 1856    James Batten, ME
Haden                William              Davin               Martha Ann               20 Feb 1849    Elijah Williams, Baptist
Haden                George               Gourley             Nancey                   27 Nov 1858    Thomas Standley, JP
Hagle                William              McKinney            Elizabeth                30 Oct ____    J. N. Barr, Min.
Hailey               James A.             King                Margaret Eveline         10 Feb 1854    Isaac Routh, JP
Hale                 James                Ginkins(Jenkins)    Charlotte                24 June 1856   Thomas Standley, JP
Hale                 Edward               Wells               Virginia                 20 Sept 1849   C. C. Williamson, Min.
Hale                 Samuel               Mitchell            Cintha                   28 Sept 1854   Thomas W. Cunningham, JP
Hale                 Stephan              Vincent             Mary Elizabeth           1 Apr 1858     James Batten, ME
Haley                William              Swinney             Salley J.                10 Sept 1843   Elijah Williams, Baptist
Hall                 Hugh                 Spurrier            Mary                     9 Jan 1844     William W. Jones, Min.
Hall                 George W.            Abott (Abbott)      Martha                   15 Aug 1844    R. S. Bigham, JP
Hall                 John T.              Wills               Kitty Elsner             23 Dec 1851    Arthur Kirkpatrick, Min.
Hall                 Pulasky              Noland              Sarah                    3 Jan 1852     Arthur Kirkpatrick, Min.
Hall                 Richard              Frost               Parmelia Angely          20 Nov 1855    James C. Woody, Min.
Hall                 James                Boren               Mary C.                  23 Mar 1858    Benjamin F. Sloan, JP
Hall                 John W.              Sharp               Pheby M.                 10 Oct 1859    William Inglis, JP
Hallaway             William Lucus        Shaw                Susannah                 30 Dec 1858    James Batten, ME
Halsappel            Jacob                Ashlock             Rebecca                  8 Oct 1854     James P. Thompson, JP
Hambleton            Meridith A.          Walls               Marget                   17 Aug 1854    William Patterson, JP
Hamby                John H.              Haley               Emily Jane               19 Jan 1854    John Crain, JP
Hamilton             Isaiah B.            Moxey               Martha                   5 Nov 1841     Abner Spence, JP
Hamilton             David N.             Rash                Lucinda                  16 Nov 1839    Wm. Forshee, JP
Hampton              Henry                Stockton            Elizabeth Jane           11 Feb 1845    B. Ryland, Min.
Hanby                Matthew              Perkins             Polly                    14 Mar 1841    Robert W. Carlisle, JP
Hancock              William              Gilmore             Elizabeth                6 Dec 1838     James Mitchell, ME
Hancock              John C.              Neal                Elizabeth Ann            20 July 1843   Elijah Williams, Baptist
Hancock              George S.            Gilmore             Martha                   5 Nov 1844     Moses L. Carter, JP
Handcock (Hancock)   William              Woodard             Susan E.                 22 Apr 1857    N. B. Peterson, ME
Hanes                Elisha               Wilkerson           Routh                    7 May 1840     Harrell Bray, Min.
Haney                John                 Ward                Elizabeth                12 Sept 1839   E. Bristow, JP
Hankins              Thomas               Parrish             America                  2 Nov 1854     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Hankins              Robert               Wright              Sarah Ann                16 Nov 1854    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Hannah               William              Young               Sally F.                 30 Oct 1845    Elijah Williams, Baptist
Hansbrough           Mordica M.           Richardson          Drusilla                 24 Nov 1841    Jesse W. Nelson, JP
Hanson               Thomas               Decker              Elizabeth                13 Mar 1853    Seth Walker, JP
Hanson               Benjamin             Wollard             Francis                  5 May 1839     James Jones, Min.
Hanson               Hiram                Patterson           Melissa                  16 June 1857   William B. Senter, Min.
Hanson               Jeremiah             Grider              Isabellah                1 Dec 1858     James Mitchell, ME
Harbutt              Joseph A.            Dobbs               Sarah Ann                27 Mar 1845    Hiram Savage, Min.
Hardison             Joshua               Gordon              Elizabeth                29 Apr 1841    L. Cooper, Min.
Hardwick             Charles F.           Strain              Margaret B.              26 Feb 1856    John McFarland
Harper               James                Clark               Mary                     1 Mar 1836     Elijah Williams, Baptist
Harper               Polemon W.           Renfro              Nancy                    27 May 1838    Moses G. Evans, ME
Harper               Zaccheus             Denny               Harriet                  12 July 1848   Seth Walker, JP
Harper               John Henry           Neal                Elizabeth Catherine      28 Jan 1858    H. J. Mapes, Min.
Harpole              Martin               Man                 Eliza A.                 13 Aug 1840    Thomas Potter, Elder
Harrell              Emberson             Scraggs             Clarisa Jane             22 Oct 1842    Calvin F. Bewley, ME
Harris               John                 Dodson              Polly                    5 Jan 1837     Nelson McDowell, JP
Harris               Wesley               Glenn               Julian                   21 June 1840   Jesse W. Nelson, JP
Harrison             John                 Foushee             Mary E.                  18 May 1653    A. G. Taylor, Min.
Harrison             James H.             Foushee             Harris I.                18 Sept 1859   W. E. McKenzie, Min.
Harvey               William              Griffis             Rebecca Correna          20 Nov 1854    David M. McClure, JP
Harwell              Thomas               Spann               Mrs. Anna                3 Mar 1839     Josiah Corn, Min.
Hatler               Terrill              Slagle              Jane A.                  10 July 1856   William Hancock, JP
Hatter               Francis M.           Mitchell            Mary J.                  12 May 1853    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Hawkans (Hawkins)    Isam                 Soller (Sollar)     Martha Ellen             25 Mar 1858    James Batten, ME
Hawkins              John Louis           Luttrell            Mary Ann                 25 Dec 1851    James Batten, ME
Haymes               Samuel D.            Henson              Cynthia                  15 Dec 1840    James Jones, Min.
Haynes               James M.             Finly               Sarah                    10 Sept 1840   Ephraim P. Noel, Min.
Haynes               William              Griffan             Pernelipe (Penelope)     21 Feb 1858    R. W. Burns, JP
Hayrus               John R.              McKnight            Cynth M. A.              23 Oct 1856    George M. Winton, ME
Hays                 Andrew               Davidson            Elisabeth                1 Mar 1836     Joseph H. Miller, JP
Hays                 Charles              Haly                Margaret                 2 Mar 1858     J. H. McKinney, Elder
Hays                 George W.            Lindsey             Nancy                    10 Sept 1840   Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Hayter               Job                  Allison             Maria                    2 Dec 1856     E. K. McMasters, Min.
Headlee              Samuel H.            Armor               Louisa E.                2 May 1855     C. C. Williamson, Min.
Headlee              Samuel N.            Mitchell            Polly                    4 Mar 1847     David Ross, ME
Hedlock              Green                Gum                 Mariah                   25 Nov 1858    James P. Thompson, JP
Heffner              Charles T.           Gashage             Elizabeth                15 Nov 1848    Silas Hindman, Min.
Hembree              J. N.                West                Elizabeth                10 Apr 1843    D. R. Murphy, Min.
Henderson            Leven H.             Wilkinson           Rebecca C.               26 June 1838   Cyrus P. Arbuckle, JP
Henderson            William              Brushears (Beshears)Sarah                    21 Apr 1859    James Batten, ME
Hendricks            John W.              Terry               Matilda                  21 Mar 1839    James H. Slavens, Min.
Hendricks            Caswell              High                Frances                  11 May 1842    George Craig, JP
Hendricks            Gibson               Gott                Drucilla                 23 Dec 1852    Lewis Pate, Min.
Hendricks            Isaac                Fox                Elise Jane               2 Feb 1859     William B. Senter, Min.
Hendrickson          David                Gorden              Lydia                    15 July 1841   Josiah Corn, Min.
Hensley              John B.              Davis               Tempey                   4 Aug 1844     Henry Akerd, JP
Hensley              James                Brown               Jane                     6 Apr 1845     Henry Akerd, JP
Hensly               Barnet               Potts               Margaret                 12 Mar 1848    Henry Akerd, JP
Henson               Eli                  Dodd                Sarah Ann                12 Jan 1855    Seth Walker, JP
Henson               David                Pickrin             Katharine                12 Aug 1854    William Ashlock, JP
Heraldson            James                Johnson             Sultana                  1 Apr 1849     Abner Spence, JP
Heralson             Vinson               Hamilton            Martha Jane              7 Dec 1843     John Burns, JP
Heralson             Joseph               Lusk                Cynthia Ann              4 Aug 1858     Benjamin F. Sloan, JP
Heralson (Herlson)   Leander              Ruyle               Feeby (Phoebe) Ann       13 Aug 1851    Robert Ross, Min.
Hess                 Joseph               Dunbar              Margaret                 10 Sept 1840   A. J. Hambree, JP
Hess                 Noah                 Waggoner            Jane Van                 15 June 1853   Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Hick                 James B.             Pickering           Elizabeth                20 Apr 1654    William Ashlock, JP
Higginbottom         Reuben               Cox                 Jcobinday (?)            5 Dec 1844     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Highfell             John                 Case                Nancy                    12 Sept 1854   James Hifill
Hill                 Reubin M.            Foley               Elizabeth G.             30 July 1840   Morris Mitchell, JP
Hill                 John L.              Meloy              Mary                     4 Apr 1844     Abner Spence, JP
Hill                 Henry T.             Foley               Sarah J.                 13 Aug 1846    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Hillbrant            Jasper               Gunn                Eliza A.                 22 Feb 1857    Burk Priddy, JP
Hillbrant            Henry S.             Carter              Elviry                   13 Mar 1858    William B. Senter, Min.
Hinch                Samuel               Richardson          Martha Ann               3 Nov 1838     Caleb Luttrell, JP
Hine                 Albert S.            Kelley              Arminda E.               20 Sept 1857   Ezekiel Flint, JP
Hinkeel              Jacob                Hambleton           Sarah E.                 6 Sept 1854    J. B. Appleby, JP
Hinkle               Bryant               Lundon              Elizabeth                5 June 1857    John W. Wakefield, JP
Hiser                Isaac                Asbury              Lorinda                  15 July 1841   M. B. Robinson, Min.
Hobbs                William              Downing             Easter                   2 July 1840    A. J. Hambree, JP
Hobbs                Thomas J.            Miller              Susan Jane               18 Feb 1841    Caleb Luttrell, JP
Hogg                 John B.              Jump                Mary E.                  22 Feb 1855    James Jump, JP
Hogg                 Joseph               Zumault             Sarah H.                 25 Feb 1858    William F. Spellman, Min.
Hogg                 Reuben               Fisher              Mary Ann                 26 Aug 1858    William F. Spellman, Min.
Holbert              David P.             Dukes               Amanda Caroline          2 Sept 1851    John P. Alsup, Min.
Holden               Jackson A.           Claypool            Lands                    10 July 1857   E. K. McMasters, Min.
Holder               Martin A.            McGary              Mary J.                  27 Oct 1843    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Holder               Win. S.              Looney              Mary Ann                 16 Apr 1840    Abner Spence, JP
Holder               John C.              Coats               Elizabeth                7 Nov 1853     Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Holder               M. F.                Jones               Elizabeth                28 Feb 1856    E. K. McMasters, Min.
Holt                 John I.              Douglas             Joanner R.               16 Dec 1847    Leander Wilson, JP
Holt                 John                 Haden               Catharine                26 Dec 1847    Leander Wilson, JP
Holter               Francis              Gilmore             Martha                   8 Apr 1852     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Homes                David R.             Wadkins             Sary Jane                14 Oct 1852    William B. Senter, Min.
Homes (Holmes)       Andrew               Dunegan             Mary Elizabeth           21 Jan 1846    William B. Senter, Min.
Hopkins              Hugh P.              Kennedy             Mary D.                  7 Aug 1840     Elijah Williams, Baptist
Hopkins              James F.             Fox                 Margaret Elvira          25 Sept 1856   William B. Senter, Min.
Hopkins              Hiram                Williams            Elizabeth Jane           21 Oct 1847    Henry Akerd, JP
Hopkins              John S.              Hunt                Mrs. Marinda             24 Oct 1851    Samuel A. Williams, JP
Hopkins              Lyle (Silas)         Woodard             Eliza J.                 17 Aug 1852    James Mitchell, ME
Hopkins              James                Gwynn               Jane                     2 Dec 1852     James P. Thompson, JP
Hopper               Demarcus             Davis               Polly                    25 May 1840    Wm. Forshee, JP
Hopper               Thomas               Simons              Eliza                    27 Apr 1842    Henry Akerd, JP
Hopper               Uriah H.             Ray                 Sarah M.                 11 Jan 1849    James G. Human, JP
Hopper               John                 Ray                 Anna                     12 Feb 1856    John Yoast
Hose                 John                 Colston (Coalson)   Mary J.                  24 Oct 1856    Thompson Pitts, Min.
Howe                 Hiram H.             Hogg                Nancy                    2 Aug 1849     James Jump, JP
Howe                 Joseph Patten        Holloway            Elizabeth                20 Nov 1851    James Batten, ME
Howell               Jonathan J.          Rogers              Martha E.                3 Aug 1856     S. S. Bruditt, JP
Howell               James                Owens               Cynthia                  13 June 1854   Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Hubbard              Manoah               Baker               Sarah                    31 Dec 1840    Thomas Smith, JP
Huckaby              George               McRoy               Martha                   2 Feb 1842     Joseph Cavin, JP
Huff                 Grundy               Simons              Martha                   12 Feb 1847    Henry Akerd, JP
Huffman              James                Criswell            Learner                  26 Jan 1837    Cyrus P. Arbuckle, JP
Huffman              Alexander M.         Tow                 Margaret R.              26 Mar 1844    Samuel Rutherford, JP
Huffman              David                Haskins             Barbary Ann              18 Nov 1852    James Jump, JP
Hulet                Gladden G.           Heydon              Frances Ann              22 July 1855   Shadrack Mustain, Min.
Human                William              King                Carline                  12 Feb 1854    William B. Senter, Min.
Human                L. B.                Childs              Miss B. E.               30 Oct 1859    S. S. Headlee, Min.
Hunt                 David N.             Beeman              Marinda Ann              13 Mar 1844    William W. Smith, JP
Hunt                 John I.              Arnold              Catharine L.             10 Dec 1844    Arthur Kirkpatrick, Min.
Hurst                Absalom              Dobbs               Orlean                   10 Oct 1839    Nelson McDowell, JP
Hurt                 Zachaus              Wardrup (Wadrup)    Jane                     18 June 1837   William Lunceford, JP
Hurt                 John                 Stout               Ann                      1 Mar 1839     James G. Human, JP
Hutcheson            William              Griffin             Elizabeth                7 Apr 1859     James Mitchell, ME
Ingle                Peter                Riddles             Sally                    18 July 1839   Thomas Marlin, JP
Ingles               William              Wright              Fanny                    29 Jan 1843    Daniel Darby, JP
Ingram               Charles              Mackey              Jane C.                  15 Dec 1853    Robert Ross, Min.
Ingram               Isaac                Smallman            Ann D.                   6 Mar 1850     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Ingram               Morgan               Smallman            Martha E.                24 Mar 1853    Lewis Pate, Min.
Ingrim (Ingram)      John L.              Smallman            Eliza                    6 Oct 1850     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Inks                 Samuel               Huffman             Polly                    11 July 1839   Moses Keith, JP
Inks                 William W.           Hogg                Mary                     18 May 1847    James Jump, JP
Irby                 Hill H.              Johnson             Melinda                  4 May 1848     Jesse Mitchell, ME
Isbell               John                 Hall                Katharine                14 Aug 1837    Cyrus P. Arbuckle, JP
Jackson              Tryal E.             Boils               Margaret                 21 Mar 1839    A. W. Temple, JP
Jackson              Jnue                 Simons              Eleanor                  29 Jan 1846    Francis C. Jarnegan, JP
Jackson              Neidham G.           McGee               Frances                  1 Mar 1858     William B. Senter, Min.
Jackson              Sylvanius            Brown               Levine                   8 Feb 1855     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Jamason (Jameson)    J. B.                Patterson           Nancy                    16 June 1842   D. R. Murphy, Min.
Jarnegan             John                 Davin               Matilda                  7 Aug 1845     Henry Akerd, JP
Jenkins              William              Rash                Polly                    16 May 1844    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Jenkins              John                 Keath               Judia                    18 Mar 1851    Peachy K. Snapp, JP
Jenkins              Joseph               Dickerson           Sarah Elizabeth          22 July 1858   Thomas Standley, JP
Jenkins              William              Slaughter           Eliza                    12 Aug 1847    Peachy K. Snapp, JP
Jenkins              Madison              Neil                Mary                     30 Dec 1847    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Jennings             William              Davidson            Margaret                 8 Feb 1841     Thomas Fanning, JP
Jimerson (Jimeson)   Allen                Savage              Katherine                13 Sept 1838   Hiram Savage, Min.
Johnson              Jams B.              Jolly               Hiram C.                 16 June 1842   D. R. Murphy, Min.
Johnson              Thomas               Bancom              Eliza E.                 11 Mar 1849    Benjamin Appleby, JP
Johnson              Thomas               Box                 Louisa                   24 Jan 1858    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Johnson              Thomas               McSwain             Margaret                 16 Feb 1848    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Johnson              William              McKinney            Sabream                  25 Nov 1849    Moses Simpson, JP
Johnson              James M.             Bond                Mary Emiline             14 Dec 1855    Jesse S. Vann, Min.
Jones                Reason               Montgomery          Ruth Elvina              24 Dec 1835    John Riddle, JP
Jones                William J. W.        Tolly               Rachel                   31 May 1836    Winfry Owens, JP
Jones                Quiller              Brown               Matilda                  13 Aug 1837    William Penn, JP
Jones                John                 Ballew              Susan                    24 Dec 1837    Francis Wisdom, JP
Jones                Edwin C.             Hanson              Mary                     1 Jan 1840     Thomas Marlin, JP
Jones                William W.           Moore               Nancy E.                 10 Feb 1842    Elijah Perkins, ME
Jones                William W.           Moore               Nancey E.                10 Feb 1842    Elijah Perkins, ME
Jones                David J.             Hembree             Amanda F.                7 Nov 1858     Benjamin Looney, JP
Jones                Albert               Goalston (Goldston) Sarah                    23 Dec 1858    James P. Thompson, JP
Jones                William              Goldson             Emily Angeline           4 Apr 1851     Seth Walker, JP
Jones                James M.             McKnight            Sarah E.                 6 Jan 1856     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Jones                George               Strong              Rachel                   21 Aug 1859    E. K. McMasters, Min.
Jordan               Benjamin             Brown               Mary                     27 Dec 1842    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Jordan               Mathew S.            Greenway            Susan M.                 2 Aug 1857     William F. Spellman, Min.
Jordan Spann         William              Miller              Caroline                 19 Mar 1839    Aaron Spann, JP
Jump                 James M.             Zumwalt             Nancy T.                 21 Feb 1849    James Jump, JP
Jump                 William K.           Hogg                Susan                    23 Dec 1852    William Coon, JP
Jump                 William L.           Hollaway            Sarah Jane               3 May 1849     James Jump, JP
Jump                 Peter                Vantan              Nancy                    18 May 1849    James Jump, JP
Jump                 George M.            Criswell            Margaret                 28 Oct 1852    James Jump, JP
Jump                 John                 Zumault             Sarah                    13 May 1858    Jesse K. Dial, JP
Jump                 William L.           Grider              Ann                      28 Mar 1858    Charles F. Friend, JP
Keele                Archa                Beckley             Sara Ann                 22 Sept 1853   Peyton L. Keele, Min.
Keith                Rufus                Moss                Sarah Ann                3 Nov 1856     Charles F. Friend, JP
Keith                Anderson             Horne(?) Howe(?)    Sarah E.                 3 Mar 1859     Charles F. Friend, JP
Kelley               Thomas J.            Lemmons             Jane                     16 Jan 1844    Levi Rash, JP
Kelly                Francis M.           Potter              Mary E.                  3 Mar 1853     Elijah Williams, Baptist
Kennedy              Asa                  Hopkins             Harriet                  17 Dec 1839    Thomas Smith, JP
Kennedy              Allen S.             Nickels             Nancy                    1 Sept 1846    Henry Akerd, JP
Kennet(t)            Nallan               Winfrey             Martha                   22 Feb 1844    Caleb Luttrell, JP
Kennon               William P.           Potts               Sarah                    4 Nov 1858     William B. Senter, Min.
Kennon               Josiah C.            Fox                 Elizabeth                28 Oct 1857    William B. Senter, Min.
Kerr                 James B.             Fullerton           Hannah L.                22 Jan 1852    R. D. Smith, Min.
Kerr                 W. H.                Cockren (Cochran)   S. E.                    10 Dec 1857    William F. Albright, Min.
Kersey (Kerssey)     James                Senter              Martha Jane              12 Apr 1859    James P. Thompson, JP
Killer               George W.            Curry               Jane H.                  4 Mar 1845     Caleb Luttrell, JP
Killingsworth        Austin               Johnson             Mary                     31 Mar 1858    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
King                 Frame                Rountree            Sarah Amanda             8 Dec 1843     Jesse W. Nelson, JP
King                 George               Human               Sarah                    24 Jan 1856    John Yoast
King                 Peter C.             Faulkner            Susannah H.              5 Dec 1850     James Mitchell, ME
King                 William G.           Smith               Clarissa E.              17 May 1859    Thomas J. Smith, Min.
Kirkpatrick          Jonas J.             Walker              Eliza                    12 Mar 1848    Henry York
Kitchell             William B.           Harrison            Syntha                   24 Feb 1848    Benjamin Appleby, JP
Kizer                William              King                Martha                   23 Feb 1854    Joseph Bond, ME
Lacy                 Nathan Haggard       Williams            Mary Jane                13 Sept 1855   Thomas Standley, JP
Lacy                 Benjamin F.          Bowen               Elizabeth C.             8 Sept 1858    James J. Lacy, Min.
Lamb                 Elijah               Cates               Martha G.                8 Aug 1844     Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Landreth             Josiah M.            Derryberry          Rebecca                  8 Feb 1844     Jesse W. Nelson, JP
Landreth             Emberly A.           Weaver              Eliza                    4 Apr 1844     J. F. Burns, JP
Landreth             J. B.                Fullerton           Hannah W.                24 Nov 1853    John P. Alsup, Min.
Lane                 Thomas               Tuck                Martha J.               23 Nov 1843    Abner Spence, JP
Lane                 Robert F.            McKay               Esther                   6 Mar 1845     Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Lane                 Joseph               Mackey              Sarah                    15 Nov 1857    James Mitchell, ME
Lane                 John W.              Lemon               Drissilla                15 Mar 1846    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Lane                 James R.             Mathews             Melinda                  19 Jan 1851    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Lane                 Robert F.            Appleby             Elizabeth C.             13 Mar 1859    A. C. Mitchell, Min.
Lane                 Alexander            Hamilton            Franky N.                23 July 1859   H. J. Mapes, Min.
Laney                Witt J.              Smith               Sarah S.                 12 Aug 1852    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Latham               William K.           Bunch               Elvira C.                15 Jan 1836    Elijah Williams, Baptist
Lawrence             John                 England             Martha                   6 Mar 1845     Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Lawrence             William R.           Acuff               Angeline                 14 Dec 1859    E. K. McMasters, Min.
Laymasters (LemastersJohn Y.              Jackson             Sabra Marian             25 Dec 1856    John T. Self, JP
Leachman             John                 Douglass            Isabella H.              7 Feb 1849     Lyman Beeman, JP
Leamons              Fielding             Foley               Malinda                  28 Sept 1843   Wm. Forshee, JP
Lee                  Asa                  McCracken           Ann                      17 Apr 1853    John Yoast
Lee                  Joseph J.            Stroud              Martha                   10 July 1853   James McKinney, JP
Lefor                John J.              Inglish             Martha                   2 Mar 1837     Hiram Savage, Min.
Lemmon               William              Russell             Arminda Melville         13 Dec 1849    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Lemmon               William              Baldon              Betsy                    1 June 1854    James Mitchell, ME
Lemon                Felix G.             Asher               Adline                   5 Jan 1843     Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Lennox               William              Yost (Yoast)        Sealy                    10 Dec 1846    William B. Senter, Min.
Lewis                Levi                 Gilbert             Menurvy                  31 Jan 1841    John Burns, JP
Lightfoot            David L.             Taylor              Mahala                   5 Apr 1857     William F. Spellman, Min.
Lindley              Jacob                Hembree             Matilda                  9 Dec 1838     Nelson McDowell, JP
Lindley              Elihu                Gallaton            Mary                     2 Feb 1840     James Lee, Min.
Lindley              Jacob                Rountree            Mary Jane                28 Nov 1844    J. H. Mulkey
Lindly               John                 Lindly              Sally                    3 Feb 1836     Isaac Routh, JP
Lindly               Pitman               Williams            Melinda                  29 Dec 1836    Isaac Routh, JP
Lindsey              Abraham              Hunt                Syntha Ann               11 Jan 1842    Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Lindsey              James A.             Lessly (Lessley)    Almeda                   21 Oct 1846    Elijah Williams, Baptist
Linsey               William N.           Henslee             Elizabeth                8 Sept 1839    James Lee, Min.
Lippo                Thomas D.            Mattock             Luiza                    24 Oct 1838    John Riddle, JP
Liston               Samuel               Thompson            Elizabeth                7 Sept 1837    Nelson McDowell, JP
Long                 George               Ellis               Matilda                  10 Sept 1847   Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Long                 Charles              Davis               Deliah                   3 Aug 1859     John S. Pendergraft, Min.
Looney               William              McClure             Elmyria                  23 July 1838   Elijah Perkins, ME
Looney               Benjamin             Kelley              Martha D.                17 Jan 1844    Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Looney               John                 Looney              Catharine                27 Aug 1844    Abner Spence, JP
Looney               Absalom              Pile                Isabell M.               3 Apr 1845     Thomas J. Kelley, Min.
Looney               John C.              Mitchell            Rebecca S.               11 Oct 1845    Elijah Perkins, ME
Looney               William              Killingsworth       Margaret                 22 Oct 1846    John Gilmore, Min.
Looney               William              Strong              Melissa                  27 Jan 1855    Thomas W. Cunningham, JP
Looney               John                 Renfro              Catherine                6 Apr 1854     Robert Ross, Min.
Looney               Kenner P.            Meloy               Mary M.                  23 Nov 1854    James Mitchell, ME
Looney               Arcbibald            Malay               Larinda                  7 July 1859    James Mitchell, ME
Looney, Esq.         James H.             McClain             Jantha                   4 Sept 1859    Benjamin D. Smith, Elder
Lopp                 Alexander            Rutherford          Mary Ann                 31 May 1838    Francis Wisdom, JP
Loveall              Stephen              Stroud              Rutha                    6 June 1847    Cleveland C. Riley, Min.
Low                  Samuel               Stockton            Nancy                    2 Sept 1841    Ephraim P. Noel, Min.
Low                  Joseph W.            How(e)              Cynthia Ann              2 Feb 1843     Samuel Rutherford, JP
Low                  Francis              Hickenbottom        Elizabeth                6 Dec 1843     Alexander Blue, Min.
Low                  Pryor B.             Keith               Susannah                 26 Oct 1852    James Batten, ME
Lowe                 Adison               Tuck                Anny                     3 May 1852     Jesse Mitchell, ME
Lowry                Mark R.              Phipps,             Susannah                 29 Nov 1840    John L. Edwards, JP
Lunceford            Coffman              Campbell            Elizabeth                10 Apr 1842    Jesse W. Nelson, JP
Lunceford            Gilbert              Gragg               Rachael                  4 July 1844    J. F. Burns, JP
Lunceford            Reuben               Sullivan            Jane                     16 Mar 1845    Benjamin W. Smithson
Lunceford            John D.              Britin (Britian)    Cordine A.               11 July 1859   James J. Lacy, Min.
Luney (Looney)       John Calvin          McDannel            Emeline                  10 Jan 1855    Jesse B. Tiller, Min.
Lunsford             Elbrige G.           Winn                Susan M.                 4 Aug 1853     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Lusk                 Wiley M.             Bond                Martha                   3 Mar 1844     John Burns, JP
Lusk                 Alfred T.            Faulkner            Manda J.                 26 May 1847    Elijah Perkins, ME
Lusk                 Hugh S.              Bradford            Maldwein                 4 Oct 1854     John Burns, JP
Luster               Loid [Lloyd]         Prine               Sally                    24 Oct 1838    John Riddle, JP
Luster               William              Wright              Margaret                 7 Feb 1854     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Lustor (Luster)      William              Brandon             Margaret                 14 Feb 1856    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Luttrell             Henry                Helhila             Lucinda                  2 Dec 1641     Caleb Luttrell, JP
Luttrell             Thomas               Hawkens             Sarah                    15 Apr 1852    James Batten, ME
Luttrell             George D. (or G.)    Brady               Sarah Jane               20 Jan 1859    Alexander Stewart, Min.
Machbern             Emmanuel             Pitts               Martha                   13 Nov 1842    Thompson Pitts, Min.
Mackey               James                Mitchell            Leah J.                  19 Aug 1847    Elijah Perkins, ME
Mackey               William              Mathews             Mary                     15 Feb 1849    Benjamin Appleby, JP
Mackey               Andrew H.            Walter              Mary G.                  10 Oct 1854    James Mitchell, ME
Mackey               Newton P.            Cavin               Rachael L.               7 Aug 1856     A. M. Rader, ME
Mady                 Martin L.            Mitchell            Sarah E.                 21 July 1857   N. B. Peterson, ME
Malicotes            Mooney               Johnson             Effy                     21 May 1837    Richard Saye, JP
Malone               Thomas               Wood                Sarah                    21 Feb 1858    E. K. McMasters, Min.
Mapes                Henry J.             Tanner              Mary C.                  21 Oct 1847    Morris Mitchell, JP
Marlow               Jacob                Hall                Amanda                   28 Oct 1865    R. C. Frost, JP
Marsh                William              Baker               Mary                     17 Jan 1841    Francis Wisdom, JP
Martin               John L.              Russell             Lucy                     28 Jan 1841    James Grant, JP
Martin               John N.              Tolley              Louisa A.                5 Feb 1846     James Jump, JP
Martin               Henry                Huggins             Cynthia Ann              10 Feb 1853    R. D. Smith, Min.
Mashbern             Jordan               Owens               Sarah                    11 Nov 1842    John Pitts, Min.
Mathes               Joseph               Vaughn              Nancy D.                 20 Dec 1849    A. G. Taylor, Min.
Mathews              George               Blakey              Mary Jane                18 Dec 1856    E. K. McMasters, Min.
Mathews              John                 Montgomery          Elizabeth                10 Jan 1854    J. N. Barr, Min.
Maxwell              Bluford              Anderson            Mahilda                  3 Mar 1836     Henry Akerd, JP
Maxwell              Robert Gordan        Igart               Elizabeth                4 Sept 1836    Thomas Marlin, JP
Maxwell              Bluford              Lee                 Lucinda                  18 Sept 1840   Henry Akerd, JP
Maxwell              George W.            Stroud              Catharine                2 May 1853     James McKinney, JP
Maxwell              Joel                 Beison              Louisa                   21 Aug 1854    James McKinney, JP
Mayfield             William P.           Newman              Bellville                28 Mar 1850    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Mayfield             Login H.             Murry (Murray)      Mary                     4 Aug 1847     Peyton L. Keele, Min.
Mayfield             Harrison B.          McDaniel            Faryer J.                1 Nov 1849     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Mayfield             Bailum E.            Lagston             Mahala Ann               16 Feb 1851    William Patterson, JP
Mayfield             Logan H.             Tice                Lucinday (Lucinda)       6 July 1853    William Patterson, JP
Mayfield             James E.             Voiles              Martha                   4 Oct 1855     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Mayfield             James E.             Voiles              Martha J.                4 Oct 1855     Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
McAdams              Alexander            Gordon              Mary E.                  30 Aug 1858    J. S. Goldsberry, JP
McAlpin              George J.            Neel                Rachel                   29 Jan 1857    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
McBee                Robert               Rook                Emeline C.               25 Apr 1858    Benjamin Looney, JP
McBroom              Thomas               Craighead           Orlenah P.               11 July 1843   John M. Miller, Min.
McClure              James H.             Boyd               Lorina S.                10 Nov 1846    Elijah Perkins, ME
McCole               Thomas               Devin               Sally Jane               10 Mar 1859    James P. Thompson, JP
McCracken            Samuel               Owings              Elizabeth A.             3 June 1840    Richard Owings, Baptist
McCracken            James                Douglass            Ann                      10 Sept 1844   John Yoast
McCrackin            Robert H.            Richardson          Clarissa                 5 Mar 1840     Richard Owings, Baptist
McCrackin            James                Kelly               Inthy                    1 Oct 1840     Richard Owings, Baptist
McDaniel             Calvin M.            Looney              Mary J.                  20 Aug 1845    Moses L. Carter, JP
McDaniel             Pinkney              Derryberry          Elizabeth Adeline        24 Aug 1847    Samuel Rutherford, JP
McDaniel             A. W.                Hunt                Nancy                    20 Oct 1856    A. J. Mitchell, JP
McDaniel             James C.             Cribbs              Martha Ann               29 July 1647   Benjamin Appleby, JP
McDaniel             Martin P.            Fawsett             Nancy E.                 24 Aug 1848    Benjamin Appleby, JP
McElhaney            Robert J.            Bunch               Cordelia M.              15 Feb 1838    Elijah Williams, Baptist
McElwain             Thomas               East                Melinda                  12 Mar 1857    William Brown, Min.
McFarland            George W.            Coble               Oteta Ann                23 Aug 1859    William P. Moore, JP
McFeters             Charles G.           Barber              Tilitha Jane             17 Feb 1859    James Batten, ME
McKenney             Francis              Malicoat            Nancy                    5 Jan 1845     Elijah Williams, Baptist
McKenzie             Neil                 Nichols             Bellvadoria              22 Apr 1855    Burk Priddy, JP
McKinney             George F.            McKinney            Martha A.                10 Jan 1858    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
McKinney             Stephen              Dowell              Mary M.                  27 Sept 1859   Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
McKinney             Reuben C.            Brown               Margarett E.             14 July 1853   Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
McKinney             Stephen              Dowell              Mary M.                  27 Sept 1858   Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
McKnight             William M.           Bond                Elizabeth J.             22 July 1852   James Mitchell, ME
McKnight             Samuel P.            Caits (Cates)       Amantha                  20 Dec 1855    A. M. Rader, ME
McMains              Andrew               Hayse               Caroline                 28 Jan 1841    Elijah F. Yeager, ME
McMinn               Nicholas             Clark               Camelia S.               10 Jan 1839    Elijah Perkins, ME
McPhail              William A.           Campbell            Rebecca P.               12 Sept 1859   Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
McReynolds           Robert N.            Pennington          Sarah Am                 30 Mar 1854    William Brown, Min.
Meddor               Benjamin F.          Vaughn              Parthenia                19 Aug 1858    William F. Spellman, Min.
Megines              Thomas               Hall                Celia N.                 12 June 1844   Morris Mitchell, JP
Mellhollan           Levi                 Lindley             Sally                    28 Mar 1839    Thomas Smith, JP
Menefee              Richard W.           Wilson              Anne J.                  28 Nov 1858    Seth Walker, JP
Messer               Barney               Vanderford          Ruth                     15 May 1859    James McKinney, JP
Middleton            William J.           Beckley             Levina                   1 July 1849    Joseph R. Callaway, Min.
Miles                James                Carter              Harriet                  11 Jan 1844    David Williams, ME
Millen               Boyd                 Bridges             Lucy                     24 Aug 1857    James Batten, ME
Miller               Dickson              Stephens            Olteny J.                4 Feb 1838     William Briares, JP
Miller               Luther               Derosette           Mary                     23 Dec 1841    D. R. Murphy, Min.
Miller               William R.           Graham              Mrs. Polly               18 Sept 1854   A. Carlock, JP
Miller               William Anderson     Martin              Martha Jane              12 Mar 1859    Alexander Stewart, Min.
Miller               William H.           Wollard             Nancy K.                 19 Aug 1859    Benjamin D. Smith, Elder
Milliken             Cornelius N.         Taylor              Nancy C. M.              20 Dec 1854    A. G. Taylor, Min.
Minton               John F.              Cross               Mary Ann                 20 Aug 1853    Burk Priddy, JP
Mitchel              Benjamin             Looney              Matilda                  2 Feb 1836     James H. Slavens, Min.
Mitchell             John W.              Bond                Sarah                    19 Mar 1844    Elijah Perkins, ME
Mitchell             Adam C.              Smith               Mahala                   5 Sept 1844    Elijah Perkins, ME
Mitchell             Wiley                Mackey              Esther                   25 Feb 1845    Joseph Williams, ME
Mitchell             Wilie                Looney              Sarah                    16 May 1847    Abner Spence, JP
Mitchell             William M.           Potts               Susa J.                  28 Apr 1853    William B. Senter, Min.
Mitchell             Heninger             Johnson             Frances                  7 July 1839    L. T. Satterfield, Min.
Mitchell             Stephen              Bond                Martha                   26 Nov 1839    Richard Saye, JP
Mitchell             James H.             Hendrick            Mary E.                  9 Mar 1848     Thomas W. Mitchell, ME
Mitchell             Rev. James           McKnight            Martha B.                17 Nov 1850    P. O. Clayton, Elder
Mitchell             John E.              Freeze              Harriett                 7 Nov 1850     James Mitchell, ME
Mitchell             John                 Ruyle               Harriett                 2 Sept 1851    Silas Hindman, Min.
Mitchell             Abraham H.           Rountree            Emily J.                 27 Nov 1851    George M. Winton, ME
Mitchell             Stephen C.           Hendrick            Martha H.                22 Jan 1852    George M. Winton, ME
Mitchell             James C.             Dowell              Melinda                  23 Dec 1851    Thomas Burros, JP
Mitchell             Jessee               Mitchell            Esther                   27 Dec 1851    Thomas Burros, JP
Mitchell             Morris R.            Rook                Jane                     14 Mar 1852    Isaac Routh, JP
Mitchell             Joseph Axley         McClure             Elizabeth Frances        15 Dec 1853    J. O. Woods, ME
Mitchell             James                Mackey              Sarah                    2 Feb 1854     Thomas W. Cunningham, JP
Mitchell             John C.              Hare                Elizabeth J.             30 Jan 1859    David M. McClure, JP
Mitchell             John W.              Hancock             Sarah G.                 30 June 1859   James Mitchell, ME
Moffitt              Robert               Gray                Elizabeth H.             27 Mar 1842    William W. Smith, JP
Molder               Daniel               Howard              Mrs. Ellenda             29 Aug 1854    James T. Wheeler, Min.
Molder               David                Howard              Elizabeth                8 Apr 1856     Arthur Kirkpatrick, Min.
Monday               William J.           Jones               Sarah Ann                4 Aug 1851     James Jump, JP
Montgomery           Peter                McBee               Catharine                5 Nov 1857     Benjamin Looney, JP
Montgomery           Bledsaw              Martin              Mary Ann                 14 Feb 1856    J. W. Morton, Jr., Min.
Mooney               James E.             Murry               Clarissa Jane            6 Feb 1840     John Burns, JP
Mooney               John B.              Russell             Rebeck G.                29 Dec 1842    John Burns, JP
Moore                Alfred               Morgan              Polly                    24 May 1838    Samuel Cossins, JP
Moore                Wilson               Craig               Mary                     24 June 1841   Elijah F. Yeager, ME
Moore                Fannen               Tucker              Drusilla                 27 Sept 1857   Burk Priddy, JP
Moore                William S.           Jewett              Helen                    7 Apr 1856     Dewitt C. Ballow, Judge
Moore                William H.           McSwain             Serena                   21 July 1857   William Brown, Min.
More (Moore)         Alexander            Williams            Ruth                     3 Sept 1851    J. M. Ross, Min.
Morgan               Spencer A.           Kelley              Adaline                  27 July 1848   Leander Wilson, JP
Morrison             William              Weir                Margaret                 6 Oct 1842     John Yoast
Morrow               Joseph               Karr                Diantha M.               5 Dec 1844     Henry Akerd, JP
Morrow               Robert               Smith               Elizabeth                29 Jan 1845    Henry York
Morrow               Marion               Pickering           Mariah                   12 Jan 1858    R. W. Burns, JP
Morton               Joseph               Allbright           Louisa M.                2 May 1850     Charles Tea, JP
Mosier               Samuel               Peyton              Sarah F.                 11 July 1859   Jesse K. Dial, JP
Moten (Morten)       Joseph               Fox                 Sarah                    16 Jan 1855    B. D. Sims, Min.

A-D   -   E-Mo   -   Mo-Z