Search Archived Marriage Records
Thomas A. Clark
SCOTTSBLUFF, Neb. - Thomas A. Clark, 72, Scottsbluff, died Sunday, Jan. 6, 2002, at Western Nebraska Veterans Home in Scottsbluff.
Survivors include his sister, Margaret Olson, Hemingford; and three brothers, John Clark, Silver City, S.D., Jim Clark, Grants, N.M., and Ed Clark, Alliance.
Visitation will be Wednesday, Jan. 9, until 8 p.m. at Bates-Gould Funeral Home in Alliance.
Graveside services, with military rites, will be at 11:30 a.m. Thursday, Jan. 10, at Black Hills National cemetery near Sturgis.
Bruce Norlin Carl
OMAHA, Neb. - Bruce Norlin Carl, 60, Omaha, died Monday, Dec. 24, 2001.
Survivors include his wife, Pat Carl, Omaha; two daughters, Evelyn Gill and Linda Carl, both of Omaha; four stepdaughters, Corinne Reed, Kathy Chiesa, Kris Hembree, and Kelly Castaneda, all of Omaha; his mother, Gladys E. Carl of Rapid City, S.D.; one brother, Fred Carl, Rapid City; two sisters, Barbara Weyer, Osage Beach, Mo., and Peggy Christie, Jesup, Iowa; and 14 grandchildren.
A family memorial service was held Dec. 27, 2001, at Boyd E. Braman Mortuary in Omaha.
Lorene Young
CUSTER - Lorene Young, 83, Custer, died Tuesday, Oct. 2, 2001, in Custer.
Arrangements are pending with Rooks-McColley Funeral Chapel of Custer.
Ruby Hart Marshall Roth
RAPID CITY - Ruby Hart Marshall Roth, 93, Rapid City, died Monday, October 1, 2001, at Clarkson Mountain View Nursing Home.
Ruby Roth was born July 30, 1908, on the Hart Ranch, to John and Mary Elizabeth Hart. She was one of 12 children: two brothers, five sisters, two half-brothers and two half-sisters.
Ruby Hart married
Charles Marshall in 1926. They had three daughters. Charles died in 1975. Ruby married
Hubert Roth in 1978.
She is survived by her daughters, Rebecca Carson and her husband Larry, Grand Junction, Colo., Jo Anne Olson and her husband William, Grand Junction, Colo., and Sally Ann Talley and her husband John, Keystone, S.D.; her sister, Pearl Houghton, Rapid City, S.D.; also seven grandchildren, Joyce Haney and her husband Leonard, Rapid City, S.D., Michael Olsen, Albuquerque, N.M., Timothy Olsen, Chinle, Ariz., Katherine Binger and her husband Dan, Rifle, Colo., Kimberly Heutzenroeder and her husband Keith, Houston, Texas, Sean Carson and his wife Bridget, Fayetteville, N.C., and Scott Carson and his wife Kris, Oceanside, Calif.; 10 great-grandchildren, including Samantha, Joanna and Elizabeth Haney, all of Rapid City, S.D.; and many nieces and nephews, including John Colgan, Hermosa, S.D., Maureen Ensor, Keystone, S.D., and Mary Davies, Rapid City, S.D. She is also survived by Hubert Roth's son, Hubert Roth Jr. and his wife Elizabeth, two daughters, Loyce and her husband Don, and Betty Schurger and her husband Bob.
Ruby was preceded in death by her husband Charles Marshall in 1975; husband Hubert Roth in 1995; two half-brothers; two half-sisters; two brothers; and four sisters.
We will ever carry in our memory our Mother's joyfulness and goodness and love.
Visitation will be Thursday, October 4, 2001, from 3 p.m. to 7 p.m. at Behrens Funeral Home.
Funeral services will be Friday, October 5, 2001, at 11 a.m. at First Wesleyan Church, 202 E. St. Francis St., with Rev. Michael Schultz and Reverend R. Scott Wiley.
Burial will be at Pine Lawn Memorial Park.
Contributions may be made in the name of Ruby Roth to the memorial of your choice.
Russell Smith
BOX ELDER - Russell Smith, 42, Box Elder, died Tuesday, Oct. 2, 2001, at Rapid City Regional Hospital.
Survivors include his wife, Tammy Smith, Box Elder.
Arrangements are pending with Campbell, Paula & Quinn Funeral Service of Rapid City.
Elva Steele
RAPID CITY - Elva Steele, 80, Rapid City, died Tuesday, Oct. 2, 2001, at a local nursing home.
Survivors include one daughter, Marilyn Steele, Rapid City, and two sons, James Steele and Robert Steele, both of Rapid City.
Arrangements are pending with Campbell, Paula & Quinn Funeral Service of Rapid City.
Mildred Hasselstrom
RAPID CITY - Mildred Hasselstrom, 91, Rapid City, died Sunday, September 30, 2001, at Wesleyan Health Care Center.
Born Florence Mildred Baker on October 3, 1909, in Wheatland, Wyo., Mrs. Hasselstrom graduated from Edgemont High School in 1927 and attended Grand Island Business College in Grand Island, Neb.
She married
Robert P. Bovard in 1938; their daughter, Linda, was born in 1943 in Houston, Texas, and they were divorced in 1947. In 1949, she moved to Rapid City, S.D., where she worked as a legal secretary with Whiting, Wilson and Lynn. She married
John Hasselstrom in 1952 in Cheyenne, Wyo., and lived on the ranch near Hermosa until after her husband's death in 1992.
She was a member of the United Church of Christ at Hermosa. A 73-year member of the Order of Eastern Star, she had served as worthy matron of Battle River Chapter No. 142. She enjoyed singing in the church choir and belonged to Ladies Aid in Hermosa. In 1998, she donated many historical items from the Baker, Hey and Hasselstrom families to the 1880 Custer Museum, sponsored by the Custer County Historical Society.
Mrs. Hasselstrom is survived by her daughter, Linda M. Hasselstrom of Hermosa and Cheyenne, Wyo.; two brothers, George Hey and Walter "Harry" Hey of Edgemont; and her personal assistant and surrogate daughter, Tamara E. Rogers of Hermosa.
She was preceded in death by her husband, John Hasselstrom, in 1992; her parents, Cora and Elmer Baker; stepfather Walter I. Hey; and brother Bud Hey.
Pallbearers will be Charles Meiners, Larry Meiners, Charles Yuill, John Hey, all nephews, and Leonard Running and Jerry Ellerman.
Visitation will be Thursday, October 4, 2001, from 1 p.m. to 7 p.m. at Behrens Funeral Home.
Funeral services will be Friday, October 5, 2001, at 10 a.m. at United Church of Christ Congregational in Hermosa, with Reverend Barbara Gammeter officiating.
Burial will be at Highland Park cemetery in Hermosa.
Following services, friends are invited to lunch served by the United Church of Christ at the Eastern Star Hall in Hermosa.
Donations may be made in her name to the Custer County Historical Society in Custer, 411 Mount Rushmore Road, or P.O. Box 826, Custer, SD 57730, to benefit the 1880 Courthouse Museum. Donations may also be sent to the Hasselstrom family at P.O. Box 169, Hermosa, SD 57744.
Chauncey W. 'Buster' Dotson
RAPID CITY - Chauncey W. "Buster" Dotson, 88, Rapid City, died Tuesday, Oct. 2, 2001, at his home.
Survivors include two sons, Ed Dotson, Rapid City, and Terry Dotson, Port Angeles, Wash.; three daughters, Sandy Hartwell, Ironton, Mo., Cheryl McEnulty, Portland, Ore., and Pamela Dotson, Johnson Island; and one brother, Paul Dotson, Harlowtown, Mont.
Arrangements are pending with Osheim-Catron Funeral Home of Rapid City.
Phyllis M. Larimer
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. — Phyllis M. Larimer, 80, Colorado Springs and formerly of Rapid City, died Thursday, Jan. 17, 2002, at Colorado Springs.
Survivors include two sons, Rylie Larimer, Colorado Springs, and Jerry Larimer, Aurora; one sister, Patricia O'Brien, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.; one brother, Wally Dyer, Seattle; and five grandchildren.
Arrangements are pending with Osheim-Catron Funeral Home in Rapid City.
James ‘Jim' Solaas
GILLETTE, Wyo. — James "Jim" Solaas, 67, Gillette, died Thursday, Jan. 17, 2002, at his home.
Survivors include his wife, Ella "Loue" Battest, Gillette; one brother, Jerald Solaas, Lakewood, Colo.; one sister, Betty Solaas Sisk, Worland; one stepdaughter, Gracie Loue of Oklahoma; and several step-granddaughters.
Visitation will be from 3 p.m. to service time at 5 p.m. today at Wilson Funeral Chapel in Gillette, with the Rev. Orvil Holden officiating, and one half-hour before services at the church in Spearfish.
Funeral services will be at 11 a.m. Monday, Jan. 21, at Our Savior Lutheran Church in Spearfish, with the Rev. Kent Stillson officiating.
Burial will follow at Spearfish-Rose Hill cemetery.
A memorial has been established to Northeastern Wyoming Hospice or the Cancer Center at Campbell County Memorial Hospital.
Fidler Funeral Home in Spearfish is in charge of local arrangements.
Ivan R. Stocks
HURON — Ivan R. Stocks, 91, Huron, died Thursday, Jan. 17, 2002, at Huron Regional Medical Center.
Survivors include two sons, Steven Stocks, Rapid City, and Eugene Stocks, Huron; one sister, Patty Backus, Timber Lake; and four grandchildren.
Private services were held under the direction of Kuhler Funeral Home in Huron.
Lucille Blanche Montgomery Baird
NEWCASTLE, Wyo. — Lucille Blanche Montgomery Baird, 91, Newcastle, died Monday, Jan. 7, 2002, at Weston County Manor in Newcastle.
Survivors include three sons, Jerold, Newcastle, Jim, Bozeman, Mont., and Glenn David, Torrance, Calif.; one daughter, Diane Baird Hudson, Newcastle; one brother, Cleland Montgomery, Yucaipa, Calif.; 12 grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.
Her husband, Glenn Baird, preceded her in death.
Worden Funeral Home in Newcastle was in charge of arrangements.
A memorial has been established to Weston Manor Activities Fund.
Arthur Nelson
DEADWOOD — Arthur Nelson, 92, Deadwood, died Friday, Jan. 18, 2002, at Northern Hills General Hospital in Deadwood.
Survivors include two daughters, Carol Wuitschick, Central City, and Betty Ann Lehto, Abilene, Texas; three sons, Arnold Nelson, Borrego Springs, Calif., Art Nelson and Bob Nelson, both of Lead.
Arrangements are pending with Chaput Memorial Chapel in Lead.
Ella Maude Cammack
STURGIS — Ella Maude Cammack, 90, Sturgis, died Friday, Jan. 18, 2002, at Sturgis Community Health Care Center.
Survivors include two children, Floyd Cammack, Stoneville, and Carol Bruch, Sturgis; one sister, Inez Clarin, Sturgis; 11 grandchildren; 28 great-grandchildren; and one great-great-granddaughter.
Visitation will be from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday, Jan. 21, at Kinkade Funeral Chapel in Sturgis and one hour before services on Tuesday at Union Center. Services will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday, Jan. 22, at Central Meade County Community Center in Union Center, with the Rev. Wes Labrier officiating. Burial will follow at Bear Butte cemetery.
James L. Morris
CASPER, Wyo. — James L. Morris, 72, Casper and formerly of Sundance, died Thursday, Jan. 17, 2002, at Life Care Center in Casper.
He served in the U. S. Army during the Korean War.
Survivors include two sons, Ken Morris, Sundance, and Louis Morris, Florence, Mont.; three daughters, Doris Backus, Casper, Wanda Hulit, Laramie, and Shelly Morris, Sheridan; five brothers, Robert Morris, Wickenberg, Ariz., Henry Morris, Glendive, Mont., Bill Morris and Ben Morris Jr., both of Newcastle, and Richard Morris, Osage; and two sisters, Helen Knipp, Osage, and Joyce Hammell, Casper; and seven grandchildren.
Visitation will be from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m. Monday, Jan. 21, at Fidler-Roberts Funeral Home in Sundance. Services will be at 10 a.m. Tuesday, at United Methodist Church in Sundance, with the Rev. Ed Bollack officiating. Burial will follow with full military honors provided by Devils Tower VFW Post No. 4311 and American Legion Post No. 45, at Green Mountain cemetery, in Sundance.
A memorial has been established to Sundance Senior Citizens Center and Sundance Volunteer Fire Department.